XVI WMA World Master Athletics Championships Stadia 2005


MEN'S 100m M35
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Roger Kernbach            SUI   11.11      Q
2.   Robert Thomas             USA   11.17      Q
3.   Will Macgee               GBR   11.34      q
4.   Massimiliano Scarponi     ITA   11.38       
5.   Manuel Bello-cano         ESP   11.95       
6.   Angelo Bonzi              ITA   12.14       
7.   Heiko Kauerauf            GER   12.38       

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Terence Stamp             GBR   10.87      Q
2.   Rohan Samuel              GBR   11.17      Q
3.   Barney Borromeo           USA   11.27      q
4.   Sabier Les Lacosta        ESP   11.39       
5.   Alexander David           GER   11.61       
6.   Luca Montecchio           ITA   12.07       
7.   Dragan Tesic              GER   12.21       

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   10.71      Q
2.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   11.04      Q
3.   Sherwin Sterling          USA   11.13      q
4.   Krzysztof Wardecki        POL   11.36      q
5.   Gustavo Glasserman        ARG   11.69       
6.   Carlos Santamaria Garcia  ESP   11.98       
7.   Frank Teichmann           GER   13.48       

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Scott Dorset              GBR   11.46      Q
2.   Andreas Schulze           GER   11.58      Q
3.   Giorgio Viarengo          ITA   11.86       
4.   Yevgen Tkachenko          UKR   12.03       
5.   German Bercovitz Alvarez  ESP   12.21        
6.   Bernard Virondeau         ITA   12.23       
     Cesar Posse               DEN   12.23       

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   Darren Scott              GBR   11.00      Q
2.   Abdelaziz Boukaia         GER   11.12      Q
3.   Paul Donaghy              GBR   11.47       
4.   Marco Giacomantonio       ITA   11.59       
5.   Raul Ortiz Rodrigo        ESP   11.86       
6.   Stefan Munch              GER   11.90       
7.   Thomas Manser             SUI   15.40       

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   Chris Millard             GBR   11.16      Q
2.   Frans Erasmus             RSA   11.37      Q
3.   Tecumseh Peete            USA   11.44       
4.   Thomas Link               GER   11.61       
5.   Joannis Kerasidis         GRE   11.64       
6.   Laureano Gracia Martinez  ESP   11.81       
7.   Alessandro Bucci          ITA   12.49       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   10.83      Q
2.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   11.04      Q
3.   Darren Scott              GBR   11.17      Q
4.   Frans Erasmus             RSA   11.37      q
5.   Will Macgee               GBR   11.44       
6.   Scott Dorset              GBR   11.72       
     Andreas Schulze           GER   DNS         
     Sherwin Sterling          USA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Terence Stamp             GBR   11.01      Q
2.   Roger Kernbach            SUI   11.20      Q
3.   Chris Millard             GBR   11.22      Q
3.   Robert Thomas             USA   11.22      q
5.   Rohan Samuel              GBR   11.41       
6.   Barney Borromeo           USA   11.47       
7.   Krzysztof Wardecki        POL   11.67       
8.   Abdelaziz Boukaia         GER   11.69       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   10.71       
2.   Terence Stamp             GBR   10.83       
3.   Chris Millard             GBR   10.99       
4.   Robert Thomas             USA   11.07       
5.   Darren Scott              GBR   11.10        
6.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   11.13       
7.   Roger Kernbach            SUI   11.13       
8.   Frans Erasmus             RSA   11.44       


MEN'S 100m M40
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/8
1.   Christian Trajkovski      DEN   11.01      Q
2.   Wilman  J. Lucarelli   Az VEN   11.90      Q
3.   Ronald Hunter             GBR   12.00       
4.   Vincent Bernard           FRA   12.03       
5.   Jose M. Gonzalez Blanco   ESP   12.09       
6.   David Adele               FRA   12.22       
7.   Paul Daborn               NZL   12.80       
8.   Jose Canto Moreno         ESP   13.32       

1st ROUND 2/8
1.   Santiago Ayala Del Carmen PUR   11.66      Q
2.   David Kemp                GBR   11.84      Q
3.   Eric Merriweather         USA   12.03       
4.   Juan Urcola Asensio       ESP   12.80       
5.   Emmanuel Greber           FRA   12.90       
6.   Asensio Gomez Ruiz        ESP   12.94       
7.   Konstantinos Hamouroudis  GRE   13.65       
     Raul Cera Cubo            ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/8
1.   Lincoln Campbell          GBR   11.48      Q
2.   Kay Schaafsma             NED   11.59      Q
3.   Christopher Townsend      CAN   11.64      q
4.   Thierry Zapha             FRA   11.84      q
5.   John Hilditch             AUS   11.94       
6.   Heriberto Gutierrez       ESP   12.59       
7.   Sebastian Lopez Lopez     ESP   12.97       
     Joan Tolra Llopart        ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/8
1.   Mark Phills               GBR   11.00      Q
2.   Javier Guridi Ezquerro    ESP   11.71      Q
3.   Luis J. Martinez Ramirez  VEN   11.83      q
4.   Juan Pedraza Maestre      ESP   12.45       
     Danny Houtman             BEL   DQ          
     Robert Wagner             GER   DQ          
     Eduardo Romo Urroz        ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 5/8
1.   Trent Hagler              USA   11.49      Q
2.   Patrick Bass              GBR   11.85      Q
3.   Enn Lilienthal            EST   12.02       
4.   Pierre Colle              FRA   12.14       
5.   Jose Luis Rolo Silva      ESP   12.58       
6.   Pablo Bermudez Ramirez    ESP   13.05       
7.   Francisco Piñera Peñalva  ESP   13.19       
8.   Flavio Barcarolo          ITA   13.76       

1st ROUND 6/8
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   11.22      Q
2.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   11.33      Q
3.   Yvan Naffzger             FRA   11.64      q
4.   Franklyn Colon Torres     PUR   11.67      q
5.   Hüseyýn Özgürgün          TUR   12.52       
6.   Francisco Hervas Roda     ESP   12.63       
7.   J.de La Cruz Pastor Marti ESP   12.73       
8.   Jesus M. Rodriguez Esparz MEX   13.65       

1st ROUND 7/8
1.   Marco Ceriani             ITA   11.30      Q
2.   Jean- Luc Baralle         FRA   11.53      Q
3.   Wojciech Osowski          POL   11.96       
4.   Glen Reddington           GBR   12.12       
5.   Felix Diaz Zuasti         ESP   12.24       
6.   Michael Curran            AUS   12.68       
7.   Ricard Rof Costals        ESP   12.94       
8.   Josep A. Fortunyo Escoda  ESP   13.22       

1st ROUND 8/8
1.   Anthony Noel              GBR   10.93      Q
2.   Philippe Corre            FRA   11.15      Q
3.   Giancarlo D' Oro          ITA   11.33      q
4.   Steven O'brien            CAN   11.67      q
5.   Paolo Leoni               ITA   11.85      q
6.   Stephen Te Whaiti         NZL   11.87       
7.   Trevor Sinclair           GBR   12.10       
8.   Javier Duran Baste        ESP   12.33        

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Christian Trajkovski      DEN   11.12      Q
2.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   11.21      Q
3.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   11.50      q
4.   Lincoln Campbell          GBR   11.59       
5.   Christopher Townsend      CAN   11.83       
6.   Franklyn Colon Torres     PUR   11.98       
7.   Patrick Bass              GBR   12.32       
8.   Yvan Naffzger             FRA   12.33       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Anthony Noel              GBR   11.05      Q
2.   Giancarlo D' Oro          ITA   11.45      Q
3.   Jean- Luc Baralle         FRA   11.50       
4.   Trent Hagler              USA   11.57       
5.   Santiago Ayala Del Carmen PUR   11.61       
6.   Javier Guridi Ezquerro    ESP   11.97       
7.   Paolo Leoni               ITA   12.03       
8.   Luis J. Martinez Ramirez  VEN   12.18       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Mark Phills               GBR   11.13      Q
2.   Marco Ceriani             ITA   11.28      Q
3.   Philippe Corre            FRA   11.39      q
4.   Kay Schaafsma             NED   11.66       
5.   Thierry Zapha             FRA   11.87       
6.   Wilman  J. Lucarelli   Az VEN   12.04       
7.   David Kemp                GBR   12.10       
     Steven O'brien            CAN   12.04       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Anthony Noel              GBR   10.74       
2.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   10.79       
3.   Mark Phills               GBR   10.89       
4.   Christian Trajkovski      DEN   11.06       
5.   Marco Ceriani             ITA   11.21       
6.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   11.31       
7.   Philippe Corre            FRA   11.38       
8.   Giancarlo D' Oro          ITA   11.41       


MEN'S 100m M45
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/9
1.   Manfred Hiller            GER   11.89      Q
2.   Eric Dixon                USA   11.97      Q
3.   Noel E. Vargas Stevens    VEN   12.05      q
4.   Johan Helenius            SWE   12.45       
5.   Jose B. Ezquerro Caminos  ESP   12.96       
6.   Zdravko Mauko             SLO   13.22       
7.   Roderick Davies           GBR   13.36       
8.   Angel  Martinez De La Fue ESP   13.46       

1st ROUND 2/9
1.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   11.40      Q
2.   John Wright               GBR   11.58      Q
3.   Fernando Antonaci         ITA   11.90      q
4.   Pierre Uranga             FRA   12.29       
5.   Edgar Cely                COL   12.34       
6.   Tianshou Xie              CHN   13.18       
7.   Juscelino Julca Nuñez     ESP   13.22       
     Wolfgang Richter          GER   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/9
1.   James Chinn               USA   11.66      Q
2.   Mykhaylo Ostashevskyy     UKR   11.74      Q
3.   Jörg Ziegler              GER   12.43       
4.   Brian Matthews            GBR   12.71       
5.   Michel Varnier            FRA   13.18       
6.   Luis Maria Alzua Blanco   ESP   13.33       
7.   Alberto A. Becerril Torre MEX   13.38       

1st ROUND 4/9
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   11.22      Q
2.   Paul-emile Chenois        BEL   11.76      Q
3.   Ricardo Huskisson         GBR   11.92      q
4.   Eduardo Rodriguez         PUR   12.04      q
5.   Ulrich Dirking            GER   12.22       
6.   Patrick Zongo             FRA   12.55       
7.   Francisco Cumplido Muriel ESP   13.06       
8.   Jose Indalecio Viña Diaz  ESP   13.16       

1st ROUND 5/9
1.   Stephen Snith             GBR   11.88      Q
2.   Pascal Bossard            FRA   12.26      Q
3.   Nicolay Dantsevich        RUS   12.31       
4.   Peter Hoell               GER   12.36       
5.   Rodrigo Opazo Conti       CHI   12.46       
6.   Carlos Sauras Lopez       ESP   13.14       
7.   Matteo Tortorelli         ITA   13.31       
8.   Miguel Sanjuan Moran      ESP   14.12       

1st ROUND 6/9
1.   Thomas Riehm              GER   11.46      Q
2.   Patrick Logan             GBR   11.56      Q
3.   Glenn Hoffman             NED   12.03      q
4.   Thomas Endrody-younga     RSA   12.06       
5.   Georgios Alexis           GRE   12.23       
6.   Thierry Rouille           FRA   12.65       
7.   Francisco J. Garcia Garci ESP   14.24       
8.   Goio Martinez Benito      ESP   14.48       

1st ROUND 7/9
1.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   11.83      Q
2.   Gregory Simons            BER   11.91      Q
3.   Nohd Yusof Ningal         MAS   12.08       
4.   Francisco Arbues Miro     ESP   12.84       
5.   István Szõllõsi           HUN   13.14       
6.   Fernando Gomez Salgado    ESP   13.34       
7.   Santino Chirra            ITA   13.63       
     Kwei Sankofa              GBR   DNS         

1st ROUND 8/9
1.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   11.82      Q
2.   Charly Perochon           FRA   12.05      Q
3.   Francis Scott             GBR   12.16       
4.   Matthias Konopka          GER   12.28       
5.   Harold Pierce             USA   12.41       
6.   Jose Luis Blas Fondos     ESP   12.60       
7.   Jose Allegue Blanco       ESP   13.03       
8.   Daniela Sorin Stanga      ROM   14.11       

1st ROUND 9/9
1.   Detlef Kasper             GER   11.81      Q
2.   Jean Michel Mastin        FRA   11.85      Q
3.   Phil Knowles              GBR   11.87      q
4.   Luis Carnez               ARG   12.16       
5.   Patrice Belly             FRA   12.33       
6.   Helmut Drabben            NED   12.54       
7.   Javier Tabares Ruiz-henes ESP   12.81       
8.   Carmine Gambino           ITA   12.88        

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Thomas Riehm              GER   11.52      Q
2.   Patrick Logan             GBR   11.68      Q
3.   Mykhaylo Ostashevskyy     UKR   11.90       
4.   James Chinn               USA   11.96       
5.   Eric Dixon                USA   12.06       
6.   Gregory Simons            BER   12.13       
7.   Charly Perochon           FRA   12.22       
8.   Pascal Bossard            FRA   12.52       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   11.21      Q
2.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   11.61      Q
3.   John Wright               GBR   11.76      q
4.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   11.81      q
5.   Manfred Hiller            GER   11.96       
6.   Glenn Hoffman             NED   12.11       
7.   Ricardo Huskisson         GBR   12.11       
8.   Eduardo Rodriguez         PUR   12.12       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   11.35      Q
2.   Detlef Kasper             GER   11.92      Q
3.   Stephen Snith             GBR   12.01       
4.   Paul-emile Chenois        BEL   12.02       
5.   Jean Michel Mastin        FRA   12.10       
6.   Noel E. Vargas Stevens    VEN   12.24       
7.   Fernando Antonaci         ITA   12.29       
8.   Phil Knowles              GBR   12.51       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   11.23       
2.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   11.32       
3.   Patrick Logan             GBR   11.43       
4.   Thomas Riehm              GER   11.44       
5.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   11.52       
6.   John Wright               GBR   11.68       
7.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   11.83       
8.   Detlef Kasper             GER   11.91       


MEN'S 100m M50
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   12.32      Q
2.   Marvin Ramirez Bertozzi   CRC   12.43      Q
3.   Robert Cawson             GBR   12.47      q
4.   Patrik Calasse            ZIM   12.74       
5.   Patrick Virapin           FRA   12.80       
6.   Philip Bell               GBR   12.96       
7.   Wolfgang Boettcher        GER   13.13       
8.   Giuseppe Barbanti         ITA   13.32       

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Kerry Smith               CAN   12.00      Q
2.   Viv Oliver                GBR   12.11      Q
3.   Alain Wayet               BEL   12.86       
4.   Guillermo  Juarez Gutierr MEX   13.17       
5.   Jose E Rodriguez Ramirez  PUR   13.71       
6.   Vesa Lappalainen          FIN   14.38       
7.   Jose Luis Exposito Corvil ESP   14.44       
     Stefan Nedelcu            ROM   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   11.94      Q
2.   John Browne               GBR   12.00      Q
3.   Edward Gonera             USA   12.19      q
4.   Jose Ruano Jimenez        ESP   12.40      q
5.   Trevor Downward           RSA   12.63       
6.   Jose C. Nicolas Garcia    ESP   12.73       
7.   Stephen Baird             AUS   13.35       
8.   Miguel Munar Capella      ESP   13.86       

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   11.99      Q
2.   Gojko Banjevic            SCG   11.99      Q
3.   Kjeld Christoffersen      DEN   12.50       
4.   Rudolf Koenig             GER   12.53       
5.   Raoul Prado               FRA   12.61       
6.   Herminio Carcaba Fernande ESP   13.50       
7.   Manuel Alonso Sausa       ESP   15.10       

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   11.75      Q
2.   Giampeppe Niro            ITA   12.47      Q
3.   Andre Drutinus            FRA   12.53       
4.   Peter Gerth               GER   12.96       
5.   Ramsay Sloss              GBR   13.18       
6.   Jose F Ruiz Ramos         PUR   13.43       
     Ralph Cilevitz            CAN   DNS         

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   12.18      Q
2.   Peter Wolna               GER   12.42      Q
3.   Jose M. Manterola Martija ESP   12.46      q
4.   Jose Leoncio Torrico      BOL   12.59       
5.   Neil Chin Aleong          CAN   12.86       
6.   Oswald Jonas              FRA   13.34       
7.   Luis  Santos Nunes Petisc POR   13.89       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Viv Oliver                GBR   12.06      Q
2.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   12.07      Q
3.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   12.23      Q
4.   Edward Gonera             USA   12.35      q
5.   John Browne               GBR   12.45      q
6.   Jose Ruano Jimenez        ESP   12.52       
7.   Peter Wolna               GER   12.53       
     Gojko Banjevic            SCG   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   11.72      Q
2.   Kerry Smith               CAN   11.73      Q
3.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   12.30      Q
4.   Jose M. Manterola Martija ESP   12.64       
5.   Giampeppe Niro            ITA   12.73       
6.   Robert Cawson             GBR   12.74       
7.   Marvin Ramirez Bertozzi   CRC   12.76       
     Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   11.48       
2.   Kerry Smith               CAN   11.50       
3.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   11.96       
4.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   12.01       
5.   Viv Oliver                GBR   12.02       
6.   John Browne               GBR   12.19       
7.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   12.23       
8.   Edward Gonera             USA   12.28       


MEN'S 100m M55
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Heinz Wondra              GER   12.86      Q
2.   Gustavo Alzugaray Gallo   URU   13.00      Q
3.   Alfred Costa              AUT   13.09       
4.   Mike Steinmetz            USA   13.25       
5.   Alfred Kesselring         GER   13.35       
6.   Bill Carr                 AUS   13.70       
7.   Jose R. Abad Freire       ESP   13.78       
8.   John Oleski               USA   14.04       

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Vladimir Výbostok         SVK   12.43      Q
2.   Bill Tharpe               USA   12.63      Q
3.   Anthony Deleiros          GBR   12.98       
4.   Antonio Alves Fortunato   POR   13.19       
5.   Aloys Tenkhoff            GER   13.29       
6.   Leonid Krakovski          RUS   13.92       
7.   Iñaki Sagrado Larrarte    ESP   17.60       
     Michael De Jesus          USA   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   12.50      Q
2.   Fernando Campomanes Perez ESP   12.51      Q
3.   Dieter Tisch              GER   12.98       
4.   Edwin Febles Cruz         PUR   13.13       
5.   Paolo Zadro               ITA   13.32       
6.   Rafael Arellano Solares   GUA   14.42       
7.   Jorge Santiago Birnbaum   USA   14.45       
     Kenneth Brinker           USA   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Charles Allie             USA   12.05      Q
2.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   12.18      Q
3.   Bruno Metzger             FRA   12.55      q
4.   Brian Williamson          GBR   12.86      q
5.   Herman Reyes              TRI   12.89      q
6.   Horst Beige               GER   12.93      q
7.   Udo Lippoldes             GER   13.48       
     Pentti Karppinen          FIN   12.29       

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   12.54      Q
2.   Alan Coleman              AUS   12.76      Q
3.   Charles Cilla             FRA   12.79      q
4.   Günter Hartung            GER   12.95      q
5.   Christopher Alvord        USA   13.40       
6.   Richard Lech              CAN   13.47       
7.   Bruce Hendrie             GBR   13.54       
8.   Sebastian Partearroyo E.  ESP   17.18       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Charles Allie             USA   12.10      Q
2.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   12.37      Q
3.   Alan Coleman              AUS   12.66      Q
4.   Charles Cilla             FRA   12.72       
5.   Heinz Wondra              GER   12.84       
6.   Gustavo Alzugaray Gallo   URU   13.06       
7.   Günter Hartung            GER   13.12       
     Herman Reyes              TRI   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   12.20      Q
2.   Vladimir Výbostok         SVK   12.32      Q
3.   Fernando Campomanes Perez ESP   12.45      Q
4.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   12.49      q
5.   Bill Tharpe               USA   12.65      q
6.   Bruno Metzger             FRA   12.74       
7.   Horst Beige               GER   13.11       
     Brian Williamson          GBR   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   12.22       
2.   Charles Allie             USA   12.24       
3.   Vladimir Výbostok         SVK   12.26       
4.   Fernando Campomanes Perez ESP   12.44       
5.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   12.50       
6.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   12.57       
7.   Alan Coleman              AUS   12.64       
8.   Bill Tharpe               USA   12.65       


MEN'S 100m M60
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 10 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/7
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   12.58      Q
2.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   12.93      Q
3.   Werner Gross              GER   12.95      q
4.   Jan Rubes                 CZE   13.54       
5.   Roy Fearnall              AUS   13.60       
6.   Paul Gilbert              USA   15.19       

1st ROUND 2/7
1.   Jorma Manninen            FIN   12.64      Q
2.   Hans-jürgen Frühauf       GER   12.82      Q
3.   Warren Graff              USA   13.10      q
4.   Grudi Grudev              BUL   13.23      q
5.   Franz Timmermann          GER   13.98       
6.   Daniel Auriol             FRA   14.46       
     Tadeusz Miasek            POL   DNF         

1st ROUND 3/7
1.   Stephen Robbins           USA   12.67      Q
2.   Keith Howden              AUS   12.87      Q
3.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   12.92      q
4.   Milan Beliansky           SVK   13.31      q
5.   Viatcheslav Kifa          RUS   13.93        
6.   Ricardo Fernandez Aller   ESP   17.27       
     Julio Herrera Leon        MEX   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/7
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   12.37      Q
2.   Peter Crombie             AUS   12.49      Q
3.   Helmut Lange              GER   13.31      q
4.   Peter Roeckle             GER   13.70       
5.   Roelf Akkerman            NED   13.96       
6.   Bruce Mitchell            CAN   14.41       
7.   Jaan Vehlmann             EST   14.54       

1st ROUND 5/7
1.   Shiro Asamura             JPN   12.60      Q
2.   Samuel Lee Hall           USA   12.97      Q
3.   Peter Scholz              GER   13.22      q
4.   Karl Buerkle              GER   14.32       
5.   Jesus Elorz Echaide       ESP   14.56       
6.   Claude Bailly             FRA   14.77       
     Lee Southern              CAN   DNS         

1st ROUND 6/7
1.   Wilfredo Picorelli        PUR   12.55      Q
2.   Ulf Restle                GER   12.83      Q
3.   Wim Schreuder  Goedheijt  NED   13.04      q
4.   Vladimir Vladimirov       BUL   13.79       
5.   Miguel A. Corvacho Ospino COL   13.85       
6.   Juan Perez Bustamante     USA   14.86       

1st ROUND 7/7
1.   Volker Peitzmeier         GER   12.55      Q
2.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   12.55      Q
3.   Fritz Reichle             GER   13.12      q
4.   Derek Brown               GBR   13.47      q
5.   Pierre Aliphat            FRA   13.51       
6.   Elefherios Tatarakis      GRE   13.88       
7.   Larry Armstrong           USA   14.35        

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   12.07      Q
2.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   12.40      Q
2.   Volker Peitzmeier         GER   12.40      q
4.   Samuel Lee Hall           USA   12.89       
5.   Warren Graff              USA   13.18       
6.   Fritz Reichle             GER   13.24       
7.   Milan Beliansky           SVK   13.44       
8.   Grudi Grudev              BUL   13.81       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   12.40      Q
2.   Peter Crombie             AUS   12.48      Q
3.   Jorma Manninen            FIN   12.61       
4.   Ulf Restle                GER   12.77       
5.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   12.84       
6.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   13.15       
7.   Wim Schreuder  Goedheijt  NED   13.28       
     Helmut Lange              GER   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Stephen Robbins           USA   12.45      Q
2.   Wilfredo Picorelli        PUR   12.46      Q
3.   Shiro Asamura             JPN   12.50      q
4.   Hans-jürgen Frühauf       GER   12.89       
5.   Keith Howden              AUS   13.04       
6.   Peter Scholz              GER   13.27       
7.   Werner Gross              GER   13.40       
8.   Derek Brown               GBR   13.55       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   12.05       
2.   Stephen Robbins           USA   12.26       
3.   Peter Crombie             AUS   12.38       
4.   Rodger Pierce             USA   12.43       
5.   Wilfredo Picorelli        PUR   12.46       
6.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   12.49       
7.   Shiro Asamura             JPN   12.50       
8.   Volker Peitzmeier         GER   12.55       


MEN'S 100m M65
1st ROUND
First 3 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   13.30      Q
2.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   13.40      Q
3.   Norman Richards           AUS   13.72      Q
4.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   13.84      q
5.   Luis Gutierrez Castillo   MEX   15.12       
6.   Karl Schmid               GER   15.41       
7.   Jose M. Echeverria Fernan ESP   15.42       
8.   Ivan Marinov              BUL   19.51       

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Willi Scheidt             GER   13.17      Q
2.   John Cooper               AUS   13.49      Q
3.   David Dunn                CAN   13.60      Q
4.   Hartmann Knorr            GER   13.96       
5.   Gerd Meister              GER   14.05       
6.   Raul Girgenti             ARG   14.15       
7.   Ignacio R. Senties Angele MEX   14.27       
8.   Julio Vargas Wendell      PUR   14.38       

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   12.84      Q
2.   Arno Hamaekers            GER   13.10      Q
3.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   13.18      Q
4.   Michael Stevenson         AUS   13.35      q
5.   Hans Sautter              GER   13.41      q
6.   Eduard Bes Jaques         ESP   13.51      q
7.   David Stern               CAN   14.05       
8.   Cvetko Kitic              SCG   15.79       

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Hermann Beckering         GER   13.14      Q
2.   Michael Morris            CAN   13.42      Q
3.   Tony Bowman               GBR   14.13      Q
4.   John Tunks                ESP   14.19       
5.   Hector Curin              ARG   14.45       
6.   Victor Valles Arrieta     MEX   14.46       
7.   Don Chambers              AUS   14.69       
8.   Allan Wood                AUS   16.46       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Arno Hamaekers            GER   13.19      Q
2.   Hermann Beckering         GER   13.20      Q
3.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   13.23      Q
4.   Willi Scheidt             GER   13.23      q
5.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   13.28      q
6.   Hans Sautter              GER   13.43       
7.   Michael Stevenson         AUS   13.47       
8.   David Dunn                CAN   13.82       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   13.10      Q
2.   John Cooper               AUS   13.24      Q
3.   Michael Morris            CAN   13.43      Q
4.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   13.49       
5.   Eduard Bes Jaques         ESP   13.70       
6.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   13.76       
7.   Norman Richards           AUS   13.87       
8.   Tony Bowman               GBR   14.33       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   13.07       
2.   John Cooper               AUS   13.11       
3.   Willi Scheidt             GER   13.17       
4.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   13.19       
5.   Arno Hamaekers            GER   13.20       
6.   Hermann Beckering         GER   13.21       
7.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   13.32       
8.   Michael Morris            CAN   13.50       


MEN'S 100m M70
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   13.46      Q
2.   Monty Hacker              RSA   13.76      Q
3.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   14.04      q
4.   Bertil Hedstrom           SWE   14.23      q
5.   Keith Whitaker            GBR   16.57       
6.   Jesus R Aponte Trujillo   PUR   16.65       
7.   Eugenio Rossi             ITA   17.09       

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Bruno Kimmel              GER   13.35      Q
2.   Jose M. Sanza Agreda      ESP   13.91      Q
3.   Lloyd S Williams          USA   14.40      q
4.   Alan Mellet               GBR   14.41       
5.   Wolfgang Hunger           GER   14.50       
6.   Heracio Chandeck          PAN   18.36       
     Alberto Garcia Mendoza    MEX   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   13.43      Q
2.   Horst Schader             GER   13.87      Q
3.   Robert Whilden, Jr.       USA   13.89      q
4.   Gordon Daborn             GBR   15.24       
5.   Kesar Singh Poonia        CAN   15.84       
6.   Felix Hoppe               GER   15.95       
7.   Jose Berardi              ARG   16.36       

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Dick Richards             USA   13.69      Q
2.   David Burton              GBR   13.83      Q
3.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   14.09      q
4.   Eduard Hänggi             SUI   14.48       
5.   Antonin Kabele            CZE   15.02       
6.   Paul Johnson              USA   15.06       
7.   Alejandro Gomez           ARG   16.62       

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   13.64      Q
2.   Lars Wennblom             SWE   13.94      Q
3.   Ronald Cross              RSA   14.07      q
4.   Manuel Sepulveda Vera     CHI   15.25       
     Valentin Hurtado Solana   ESP   DNF         
     Hans Blöchlinger          SUI   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   13.40      Q
2.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   13.55      Q
3.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   13.66      Q
4.   David Burton              GBR   13.77      q
5.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   13.92       
6.   Bertil Hedstrom           SWE   14.29       
7.   Robert Whilden, Jr.       USA   14.32       
8.   Ronald Cross              RSA   14.36       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Bruno Kimmel              GER   13.35      Q
2.   Dick Richards             USA   13.63      Q
3.   Horst Schader             GER   13.78      Q
4.   Jose M. Sanza Agreda      ESP   13.85      q
5.   Monty Hacker              RSA   13.97       
6.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   14.06       
7.   Lars Wennblom             SWE   14.09       
8.   Lloyd S Williams          USA   14.33       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Bruno Kimmel              GER   13.20       
2.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   13.34       
3.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   13.51       
4.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   13.66       
5.   Horst Schader             GER   13.76       
6.   Dick Richards             USA   13.77       
7.   David Burton              GBR   14.08       
8.   Jose M. Sanza Agreda      ESP   14.14       


MEN'S 100m M75
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   13.74      Q
2.   George Edwin Cheetham     GBR   14.79      Q
3.   Erhard Dippell            GER   16.44       
4.   Alfred Fischer            GER   16.71       
5.   Shigeru Kawai             JPN   17.70       
     Sergio Higuera Gil        MEX   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Wilhelm Selzer            GER   15.22      Q
2.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   16.09      Q
3.   Charles Sochor            USA   16.35      q
4.   Lee Conway                USA   16.38      q
5.   Svein  Olav Hoilo         NOR   17.52       
6.   Jean Noel Pascal          FRA   18.70       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Yilmaz Eryasa             USA   15.17      Q
2.   Heinz Krenzer             GER   15.86      Q
3.   Antonio Marques Blanco    ESP   16.44       
4.   Hari Chandra              SIN   16.94       
5.   Carmelo R. Alvarez Castil VEN   18.00       
6.   Alfred Woods              GBR   19.33       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   13.71       
2.   Wilhelm Selzer            GER   14.62       
3.   George Edwin Cheetham     GBR   14.83       
4.   Yilmaz Eryasa             USA   14.92       
5.   Heinz Krenzer             GER   15.68       
6.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   15.76       
7.   Charles Sochor            USA   16.70       
     Lee Conway                USA   DNS         


MEN'S 100m M80
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Hideya Yamazaki           JPN   15.42      Q
2.   Hugo A. Delgado Flores    PER   15.58      Q
3.   Horst Albrecht            GER   16.10      Q
4.   Gerhard Herbst            GER   16.15      q
5.   Eusebio Rivas Patiño      MEX   16.81       
6.   Kurt Schumacher           GER   16.84       
7.   Frederick O` Connor       AUS   17.07       
8.   Juan Del Campo Esteibar   ESP   24.89       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Melvin Larsen             USA   14.94      Q
2.   Rudolf Breder             GER   15.15      Q
3.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   15.38      Q
4.   Ussami Mamoru             BRA   16.58      q
5.   Siegfried Monzien         GER   17.16       
6.   Walter M. Guinovart       URU   19.54       
     Kurt Byggmastar           FIN   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Melvin Larsen             USA   14.99       
2.   Hideya Yamazaki           JPN   15.33       
3.   Hugo A. Delgado Flores    PER   15.34       
4.   Rudolf Breder             GER   15.40       
5.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   15.56       
6.   Gerhard Herbst            GER   16.17       
7.   Horst Albrecht            GER   16.19       
     Ussami Mamoru             BRA   DNS         


MEN'S 100m M85
FINAL
1.   Ugo Sansonetti            ITA   17.10       
2.   Frederico Fischer         BRA   17.66       
3.   Julio Molina Parra        CHI   17.83       
4.   Valentin Huch More        ESP   18.46       
5.   Ram L.sharma Ram Lal Shar IND   19.05        
6.   Frederic Tompkins         USA   19.88       
7.   Heinz Colsmann            GER   20.39       
8.   Efrain Wachs              ARG   25.80       


MEN'S 100m M90
FINAL
1.   Friedrich Mahlo           GER   20.30       
2.   Albert Olbrechts          GER   25.22       
3.   Manuel Gonzalez Muñoz     MEX   37.49       
4.   Josep Maria Ciurana Roig  ESP   1:11.30     
     Torgeir Brandvold         NOR   DNF         


MEN'S 100m M95
FINAL
     György Bökönyi            HUN   DNS         


MEN'S 200m M35
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   22.14      Q
2.   Luis Hernandez Forneiro   ESP   22.97      Q
3.   Alexander David           GER   23.24      q
4.   Martial Hazard            FRA   23.76       
5.   Andres Vaquero Moreno     ESP   23.93       
6.   Angelo Bonzi              ITA   25.18       
     Roger Kernbach            SUI   22.82       
     Sherwin Sterling          USA   DNS          

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Darren Scott              GBR   22.50      Q
2.   Massimiliano Scarponi     ITA   23.01      Q
3.   Rachid Arnouss            MAR   23.29      q
4.   John Munroe               GBR   24.36       
5.   Luca Montecchio           ITA   24.61       
6.   Heiko Kauerauf            GER   24.73       
     Paul Donaghy              GBR   23.95       

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Robert Thomas             USA   22.61      Q
2.   Will Macgee               GBR   22.76      Q
3.   Thomas Link               GER   22.99      q
4.   Frans Erasmus             RSA   23.08      q
5.   Andreas Schulze           GER   23.58       
6.   Enrique Roldan Sanchez    ESP   24.45       
     Thomas Manser             SUI   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Chris Millard             GBR   22.28      Q
2.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   22.49      Q
3.   Larry Gardner             USA   23.38      q
4.   Krzysztof Wardecki        POL   23.50      q
5.   Gustavo Glasserman        ARG   24.80       
6.   Alessandro Bucci          ITA   25.42       
7.   Jose Angel Serrano Otero  ESP   26.02       

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   Tecumseh Peete            USA   22.96      Q
2.   Scott Dorset              GBR   23.57      Q
3.   Marco Giacomantonio       ITA   24.02       
4.   Francisco J. Foncea Beti  ESP   24.44       
5.   Raul Ortiz Rodrigo        ESP   24.55       
6.   Dragan Tesic              GER   24.69       
7.   Marcus Skeete             USA   24.89       
8.   Juan Maria Landa Alvarez  ESP   25.34       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Chris Millard             GBR   22.30      Q
2.   Robert Thomas             USA   22.33      Q
3.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   22.49      Q
4.   Will Macgee               GBR   23.01       
5.   Frans Erasmus             RSA   23.21       
6.   Luis Hernandez Forneiro   ESP   23.26       
7.   Alexander David           GER   23.74       
8.   Scott Dorset              GBR   23.88        

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   22.18      Q
2.   Darren Scott              GBR   22.26      Q
3.   Massimiliano Scarponi     ITA   22.73      Q
4.   Thomas Link               GER   22.87      q
5.   Tecumseh Peete            USA   22.92      q
6.   Rachid Arnouss            MAR   23.45       
6.   Krzysztof Wardecki        POL   23.45       
8.   Larry Gardner             USA   24.36       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Ricardo Oliveira          BRA   21.93       
2.   Chris Millard             GBR   22.15       
3.   Robert Thomas             USA   22.19       
4.   Darren Scott              GBR   22.21       
5.   Jean Michel Nitharum      FRA   22.22       
6.   Massimiliano Scarponi     ITA   22.55       
7.   Tecumseh Peete            USA   22.73       
8.   Thomas Link               GER   22.80       


MEN'S 200m M40
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/9
1.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   23.07      Q
2.   Kay Schaafsma             NED   23.20      Q
3.   Paolo Leoni               ITA   24.39       
4.   Stephen Te Whaiti         NZL   24.55       
5.   Glen Reddington           GBR   24.68       
6.   Erick Bizouarn            FRA   25.13       
7.   Mariano Obesso Blazquez   ESP   25.53       
8.   Yuriy Barkov              KAZ   26.43       

1st ROUND 2/9
1.   Keith Palmer              GBR   24.38      Q
2.   Patrick Bass              GBR   24.63      Q
3.   John Hilditch             AUS   24.79        
4.   Eric Merriweather         USA   25.10       
5.   Alexander Markov          RUS   25.40       
6.   Christian Godefroy        FRA   25.81       
7.   Michele Stevanin          ITA   31.50       
     Francisco Hervas Roda     ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/9
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   23.84      Q
2.   Wilman  J. Lucarelli   Az VEN   24.27      Q
3.   Danny Houtman             BEL   24.27       
4.   Trevor Sinclair           GBR   25.14       
5.   Pierre Colle              FRA   25.73       
6.   Mario Matas Hernandez     ESP   28.87       
7.   Jose M. Gallo Aguilar     MEX   29.81       

1st ROUND 4/9
1.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   23.24      Q
2.   Lincoln Campbell          GBR   23.83      Q
3.   Robert Wagner             GER   23.88      q
4.   Laurent Saviard           FRA   24.44       
5.   Raul Cera Cubo            ESP   25.66       
6.   Konstantinos Hamouroudis  GRE   28.09       
7.   Flavio Barcarolo          ITA   28.34       

1st ROUND 5/9
1.   Claudio Molocznik         ARG   23.36      Q
2.   Francois Ehrmann          FRA   23.59      Q
3.   Franklyn Colon Torres     PUR   23.81      q
4.   Michael Bazire            GBR   24.86       
5.   A.   Murat Akman          TUR   25.55       
6.   Thomas Blaas              ITA   26.44       
7.   Juan Llorente Vazquez     ESP   27.11       

1st ROUND 6/9
1.   Anthony Noel              GBR   23.06      Q
2.   Santiago Ayala Del Carmen PUR   23.75      Q
3.   Vincent Bernard           FRA   24.13       
4.   Markus Selinger           GER   24.29       
5.   Robert Herscu             USA   24.67       
6.   Jose Canto Moreno         ESP   27.05       
7.   Juan I. Tolosa Garmendia  ESP   27.41       
8.   Werner Thaler             ITA   28.02       

1st ROUND 7/9
1.   Mark Phills               GBR   22.97      Q
2.   Christopher Townsend      CAN   23.72      Q
3.   Thierry Zapha             FRA   23.99      q
4.   Fausto Bianchi            ITA   24.57       
5.   Enn Lilienthal            EST   24.73       
6.   Lutz Naschke              GER   25.32       
7.   Ricard Rof Costals        ESP   26.25       
8.   Juan  Santamaria Gonzalez ESP   30.21       

1st ROUND 8/9
1.   Jean- Luc Baralle         FRA   23.16      Q
2.   Alberto Zanelli           ITA   23.76      Q
3.   Luis J. Martinez Ramirez  VEN   24.26       
4.   Ronald Hunter             GBR   24.79       
5.   Rodolfo A. Grenald        PAN   25.26       
6.   Paul Daborn               NZL   25.52       
7.   Sebastian Lopez Lopez     ESP   26.82       
8.   Francisco Piñera Peñalva  ESP   28.43       

1st ROUND 9/9
1.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   23.12      Q
2.   Marco Ceriani             ITA   23.55      Q
3.   Didier Treillard          FRA   23.58      q
4.   David Kemp                GBR   23.71      q
5.   Javier Guridi Ezquerro    ESP   24.12      q
6.   Michael Curran            AUS   25.06       
7.   Ahti Prits                EST   27.65       
     Jesus M. Rodriguez Esparz MEX   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Mark Phills               GBR   22.89      Q
2.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   23.12      Q
3.   Claudio Molocznik         ARG   23.13      q
4.   Marco Ceriani             ITA   23.51       
5.   Franklyn Colon Torres     PUR   23.99       
6.   Javier Guridi Ezquerro    ESP   24.35       
     Francois Ehrmann          FRA   DNF         
     Thierry Zapha             FRA   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   21.95      Q
2.   Anthony Noel              GBR   22.63      Q
3.   Jean- Luc Baralle         FRA   23.21       
4.   Santiago Ayala Del Carmen PUR   23.56       
5.   Lincoln Campbell          GBR   23.81       
6.   David Kemp                GBR   23.99       
7.   Robert Wagner             GER   24.01       
     Christopher Townsend      CAN   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   22.93      Q
2.   Alberto Zanelli           ITA   23.09      Q
3.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   23.11      q
4.   Kay Schaafsma             NED   23.14       
5.   Didier Treillard          FRA   24.04       
6.   Wilman  J. Lucarelli   Az VEN   24.24       
7.   Keith Palmer              GBR   24.25       
     Patrick Bass              GBR   DNF         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   21.70       
2.   Anthony Noel              GBR   21.75       
3.   Claudio Molocznik         ARG   22.69       
4.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   22.78       
5.   Philippe Claudeon         FRA   23.02       
6.   Alberto Zanelli           ITA   23.15       
7.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   23.19       
8.   Mark Phills               GBR   23.60       


MEN'S 200m M45
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/9
1.   James Chinn               USA   23.32      Q
2.   Jean Michel Mastin        FRA   24.03      Q
3.   Pascal Bossard            FRA   24.96       
4.   Nicolay Dantsevich        RUS   25.01       
5.   Georgios Alexis           GRE   25.19       
6.   Clive Pengelly            GBR   25.50       
7.   Roderick Davies           GBR   26.97       
8.   Michel Varnier            FRA   27.19       

1st ROUND 2/9
1.   Paul-emile Chenois        BEL   23.88      Q
2.   Ingemar Ztorm             SWE   24.08      Q
3.   Harold Pierce             USA   24.35      q
4.   Tennyson James            GBR   24.85       
5.   Patrick Zongo             FRA   25.45        
6.   Rodrigo Opazo Conti       CHI   25.57       
7.   Reinhard Hofner           GER   26.35       
8.   Miguel Sanjuan Moran      ESP   29.03       

1st ROUND 3/9
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   23.20      Q
2.   Gregory Simons            BER   24.28      Q
3.   Ricardo Huskisson         GBR   24.36      q
4.   Charly Perochon           FRA   24.82       
5.   Johan Helenius            SWE   25.04       
6.   Jose M. Moreno Rodriguez  ESP   25.61       
7.   Jose Allegue Blanco       ESP   26.50       
8.   Matteo Tortorelli         ITA   27.32       

1st ROUND 4/9
1.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   23.58      Q
2.   Ulrich Dirking            GER   23.92      Q
3.   Stephen Snith             GBR   23.93      q
4.   Juan Ramirez Silva        ESP   25.06       
5.   Thierry Rouille           FRA   26.32       
6.   Alberto A. Becerril Torre MEX   27.62       
7.   Patrick Rogard            FRA   28.11       
     Francisco Arbues Miro     ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 5/9
1.   Stephan Zulauf            SUI   24.32      Q
2.   Eric Dixon                USA   24.33      Q
3.   Peter Hoell               GER   25.06       
4.   Jörg Ziegler              GER   25.15       
5.   Jose Luis Blas Fondos     ESP   25.58       
6.   Francisco Cumplido Muriel ESP   26.27       
7.   Stefano Sgarzi            ITA   26.28       
8.   Noel E. Vargas Stevens    VEN   1:06.70     

1st ROUND 6/9
1.   Manfred Hiller            GER   24.22      Q
2.   Thomas Endrody-younga     RSA   24.35      Q
3.   David Gould Dupuit        FRA   25.41       
4.   Sergio Castelli           ITA   25.57       
5.   Carlos Sauras Lopez       ESP   26.71       
6.   Jose B. Ezquerro Caminos  ESP   26.76       
7.   Javier Aycart Testa       ESP   26.76       
8.   Tianshou Xie              CHN   26.78       

1st ROUND 7/9
1.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   23.70      Q
2.   Patrick Logan             GBR   23.74      Q
3.   Mykhaylo Ostashevskyy     UKR   24.09      q
4.   Patrice Belly             FRA   25.11       
5.   Martin Phillips           GBR   25.39       
6.   Zdravko Mauko             SLO   26.65       
7.   Dominique Gillen          FRA   26.89       
8.   Raul Quero Pardo          ESP   27.11       

1st ROUND 8/9
1.   John Wright               GBR   23.30      Q
2.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   23.70      Q
3.   Eduardo Rodriguez         PUR   24.68      q
4.   Herve Molas               FRA   24.86       
5.   Matthias Konopka          GER   25.03       
6.   Enrique España Ramos      ESP   25.81       
7.   Mariano Padrosa Barcons   ESP   25.87       
8.   Alvaro Lopez Araya        CRC   26.31       

1st ROUND 9/9
1.   Thomas Riehm              GER   22.93      Q
2.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   23.67      Q
3.   Ali Kara                  TUR   24.76      q
4.   Luis Carnez               ARG   24.90       
5.   Brian Matthews            GBR   26.02       
6.   István Szõllõsi           HUN   26.53       
7.   Jose Indalecio Viña Diaz  ESP   27.40       
8.   Emile Monteiro            FRA   29.11       

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   23.15      Q
2.   John Wright               GBR   23.45      Q
3.   James Chinn               USA   23.65       
4.   Stephan Zulauf            SUI   24.14       
5.   Eric Dixon                USA   24.22       
6.   Ulrich Dirking            GER   24.23       
7.   Gregory Simons            BER   24.71       
8.   Ali Kara                  TUR   24.72       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   23.16      Q
2.   Thomas Riehm              GER   23.29      Q
3.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   23.61      q
4.   Paul-emile Chenois        BEL   23.63      q
5.   Jean Michel Mastin        FRA   23.79       
6.   Mykhaylo Ostashevskyy     UKR   23.97       
7.   Ricardo Huskisson         GBR   24.48       
8.   Stephen Snith             GBR   24.70       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   22.95      Q
2.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   23.60      Q
3.   Patrick Logan             GBR   23.74       
4.   Ingemar Ztorm             SWE   24.12       
5.   Manfred Hiller            GER   24.13       
6.   Thomas Endrody-younga     RSA   24.39       
7.   Harold Pierce             USA   24.41       
8.   Eduardo Rodriguez         PUR   25.02       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Allan Tissenbaum          USA   22.63       
2.   Thomas Riehm              GER   22.77       
3.   Bruno Dupuy               FRA   23.13       
4.   Val Winslow Barnwell      USA   23.19       
5.   John Wright               GBR   23.28       
6.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   23.43       
7.   Paul-emile Chenois        BEL   23.55       
8.   Salvino Tortu             ITA   23.84       


MEN'S 200m M50
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   24.78      Q
2.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   24.79      Q
3.   Fernando Melguizo Jimenez ESP   25.67       
4.   Juan C. Imitola Segura    COL   26.24       
5.   Philip Bell               GBR   26.42       
6.   Stephen Baird             AUS   26.72       
7.   Giampeppe Niro            ITA   26.87       

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   24.54      Q
2.   Jose Leoncio Torrico      BOL   25.21      Q
3.   Jose M. Manterola Martija ESP   25.49       
4.   Raoul Prado               FRA   25.55       
5.   Neil Chin Aleong          CAN   26.14        
6.   Luis  Santos Nunes Petisc POR   28.39       
7.   Jose Luis Exposito Corvil ESP   31.65       

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Viv Oliver                GBR   24.53      Q
2.   Jan Zieniewicz            POL   25.72      Q
3.   Trevor Downward           RSA   25.92       
4.   Jose C. Nicolas Garcia    ESP   25.96       
5.   Oswald Jonas              FRA   26.56       
6.   Ralph Cilevitz            CAN   27.68       
7.   Francisco  Ginart         ESP   34.39       
     Manuel Alonso Sausa       ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   23.58      Q
2.   Kjeld Christoffersen      DEN   25.37      Q
3.   German Alonso Cantorne    ESP   26.10       
4.   Alberto Manuel Nunes      POR   26.25       
5.   Leonid Kazantsev          RUS   27.44       
6.   Yuriy Polulyashchenko     UKR   30.66       
7.   Carlos H. Reyes Vidal     PUR   35.20       

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   John Browne               GBR   24.66      Q
2.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   25.18      Q
3.   Jose Ruano Jimenez        ESP   25.20      q
4.   Alain Wayet               BEL   26.17       
5.   Patrik Calasse            ZIM   26.67       
6.   Didier Barber             FRA   26.95       
7.   Stefan Nedelcu            ROM   27.59       

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   Kerry Smith               CAN   24.10      Q
2.   Claudio Agostini          ITA   25.01      Q
3.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   25.12      q
4.   Edward Gonera             USA   25.38      q
5.   Robert Cawson             GBR   25.47      q
6.   Rudolf Koenig             GER   25.59       
7.   Federico Dominguez C.     ESP   26.29       
     Marvin Ramirez Bertozzi   CRC   25.90       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   23.08      Q
2.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   24.35      Q
3.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   24.46      Q
4.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   24.77      q
5.   John Browne               GBR   24.96       
6.   Claudio Agostini          ITA   24.99       
7.   Jose Ruano Jimenez        ESP   25.14       
8.   Robert Cawson             GBR   25.46       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Kerry Smith               CAN   23.45      Q
2.   Viv Oliver                GBR   24.30      Q
3.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   24.37      Q
4.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   24.87      q
5.   Edward Gonera             USA   24.95       
6.   Kjeld Christoffersen      DEN   25.33       
7.   Jose Leoncio Torrico      BOL   25.50       
8.   Jan Zieniewicz            POL   25.88       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   23.17       
2.   Kerry Smith               CAN   23.40       
3.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   24.35       
4.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   24.38       
5.   Viv Oliver                GBR   24.45       
5.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   24.45       
7.   Thomas Dickson            CAN   24.78       
8.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   24.87       


MEN'S 200m M55
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 10 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/7
1.   Günter Hartung            GER   26.70      Q
2.   Edwin Febles Cruz         PUR   27.23      Q
3.   Leszek Bobrzyk            POL   27.59       
4.   Rene Clavel               FRA   28.95       
5.   Sebastian Partearroyo E.  ESP   31.50       
     Vladimir Výbostok         SVK   26.49       
     Aldo Del Rio              ITA   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/7
1.   Roger Peyskens            BEL   26.66      Q
2.   Tony Wells                GBR   27.19      Q
3.   Horst Beige               GER   27.22      q
4.   Mike Steinmetz            USA   28.07       
5.   Johannes. A. Veldmeijer   NED   28.36       
6.   Kerry Calderbank          AUS   30.10       
7.   Antonio Da Silva          POR   33.81       

1st ROUND 3/7
1.   Charles Allie             USA   24.97      Q
2.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   25.71      Q
3.   Alan Coleman              AUS   26.16      q
4.   Herman Reyes              TRI   26.52      q
5.   Walter Busenbender        GER   26.98      q
6.   Gerardo Caballero Lopez   MEX   34.20       
     Brian Williamson          GBR   27.30       

1st ROUND 4/7
1.   Franz Hohl                AUT   26.02      Q
2.   Bill Tharpe               USA   26.40      Q
3.   Heinz Wondra              GER   26.48      q
4.   Bruce Hendrie             GBR   27.10      q
5.   Paolo Zadro               ITA   27.62       
6.   Bill Carr                 AUS   28.77       
7.   Miguel Ortiz De Guinea    ESP   31.40       

1st ROUND 5/7
1.   Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   25.56      Q
2.   Anthony Deleiros          GBR   26.79      Q
3.   Antonio Alves Fortunato   POR   27.72       
4.   Janusz Nath               POL   27.77       
5.   Jorge Santiago Birnbaum   USA   30.49       
     Garry Patrick Maher       AUS   DNS         
     Stefan Waltermann         GER   DNS         

1st ROUND 6/7
1.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   25.75      Q
2.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   25.75      Q
3.   Daniel Debonnaire         FRA   25.97      q
4.   Udo Lippoldes             GER   28.20       
5.   Leonid Krakovski          RUS   28.83       
6.   Earl Taylor               GBR   29.99       
     Voldemar Kangilaski       EST   DNS         

1st ROUND 7/7
1.   Jose L. Romero Minguez    ESP   25.94      Q
2.   Charles Cilla             FRA   26.02      Q
3.   Pentti Karppinen          FIN   26.26      q
4.   Antonio Montaruli         ITA   26.90      q
5.   Christopher Alvord        USA   27.47      q
6.   Richard Lech              CAN   27.60       
7.   Gustavo Alzugaray Gallo   URU   27.85       
     Massao Sakai              BRA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Charles Allie             USA   24.25      Q
2.   Alan Coleman              AUS   25.77      Q
3.   Anthony Deleiros          GBR   26.38       
4.   Günter Hartung            GER   26.45       
5.   Herman Reyes              TRI   26.82       
6.   Christopher Alvord        USA   27.38       
     Roger Peyskens            BEL   DNF         
     Edwin Febles Cruz         PUR   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   24.84      Q
2.   Franz Hohl                AUT   25.03      Q
3.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   25.26      q
4.   Bill Tharpe               USA   25.55      q
5.   Daniel Debonnaire         FRA   26.13       
6.   Walter Busenbender        GER   26.57       
7.   Tony Wells                GBR   26.80       
     Horst Beige               GER   26.64       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   25.40      Q
2.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   25.46      Q
3.   Jose L. Romero Minguez    ESP   25.59       
4.   Charles Cilla             FRA   25.84       
5.   Heinz Wondra              GER   26.12       
6.   Pentti Karppinen          FIN   26.21       
7.   Antonio Montaruli         ITA   26.63       
8.   Bruce Hendrie             GBR   27.13       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Charles Allie             USA   24.47       
2.   Franz Hohl                AUT   24.88       
3.   Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   25.08       
4.   Marion Mccoy, Jr.         USA   25.09       
5.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   25.24       
6.   Antton Basurko Guereño    ESP   25.36       
7.   Bill Tharpe               USA   25.43       
8.   Alan Coleman              AUS   25.84       


MEN'S 200m M60
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Volker Peitzmeier         GER   25.69      Q
2.   Peter Crombie             AUS   26.05      Q
3.   Wilfredo Picorelli        PUR   26.33      q
4.   Grudi Grudev              BUL   27.58       
5.   Paul Gilbert              USA   32.02       
6.   Juan Perez Bustamante     USA   34.12       
     Jiejun Jiang              CHN   34.12       
     Roelf Akkerman            NED   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Stephen Robbins           USA   25.53      Q
2.   Jorma Manninen            FIN   26.39      Q
3.   Terry Bissett             GBR   26.54      q
4.   Ulf Restle                GER   27.09      q
5.   Pierre Aliphat            FRA   28.36       
6.   John Rees Lester          NZL   28.91       
7.   Rudi Viehmaier            GER   32.71       
     Linde Zhang               CHN   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   26.13      Q
2.   Wim Schreuder  Goedheijt  NED   27.08      Q
3.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   27.17      q
4.   Peter Roeckle             GER   28.70       
5.   Miguel A. Corvacho Ospino COL   28.76       
6.   Hans-juergen Roesner      GER   29.60       
7.   Bruce Mitchell            CAN   30.26       
8.   Roger Whalan              AUS   31.86       

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Keith Howden              AUS   26.21      Q
2.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   26.65      Q
3.   Jelle Van  Der  Schaaf    NED   27.83       
4.   Warren Graff              USA   27.90       
5.   Udo Leisgen               GER   28.45       
6.   Franz Timmermann          GER   29.11       
7.   Antonin Jankovsky         CZE   31.90       
8.   Luis Gramaccioni          ARG   32.57       

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   25.99      Q
2.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   26.20      Q
3.   Werner Gross              GER   27.16      q
4.   Samuel Lee Hall           USA   27.29      q
5.   Elefherios Tatarakis      GRE   29.49       
6.   Georg Rossle              GER   30.75       
7.   Guillermo Castillo        COL   32.14       
8.   Ricardo Fernandez Aller   ESP   38.11       

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Stephen Robbins           USA   25.01      Q
2.   Jorma Manninen            FIN   25.85      Q
3.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   26.00      Q
4.   Wim Schreuder  Goedheijt  NED   26.44       
5.   Terry Bissett             GBR   26.46       
6.   Ulf Restle                GER   26.70       
7.   Keith Howden              AUS   26.70        
8.   Samuel Lee Hall           USA   26.83       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   24.77      Q
2.   Rodger Pierce             USA   25.21      Q
3.   Volker Peitzmeier         GER   25.29      Q
4.   Peter Crombie             AUS   25.31      q
5.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   25.45      q
6.   Wilfredo Picorelli        PUR   25.92       
7.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   26.80       
8.   Werner Gross              GER   27.31       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Glyn Sutton               GBR   24.65       
2.   Stephen Robbins           USA   24.87       
3.   Peter Crombie             AUS   25.13       
4.   Rodger Pierce             USA   25.37       
5.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   25.39       
6.   Jorma Manninen            FIN   25.67       
7.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   26.36       
     Volker Peitzmeier         GER   DNF         


MEN'S 200m M65
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   27.80      Q
2.   David Dunn                CAN   28.04      Q
3.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   28.17      q
4.   Ignacio R. Senties Angele MEX   29.83       
5.   Ivan Marinov              BUL   43.73       
     Yonghai Mao               CHN   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   27.43      Q
2.   Eduard Bes Jaques         ESP   28.46      Q
3.   David Stern               CAN   29.73       
4.   Julio Vargas Wendell      PUR   30.23        
5.   Don Chambers              AUS   31.10       
     Colin Field               GBR   DNF         
     Anatoliy Kornilov         UKR   DNS         

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Hermann Beckering         GER   27.34      Q
2.   Zildo Bueno               BRA   27.68      Q
3.   Michael Stevenson         AUS   27.82      q
4.   Roberto Vaghi             ITA   28.47      q
5.   Anthony Treacher          GBR   29.47       
6.   Andrzej Kolpak            POL   34.83       
     Raul Girgenti             ARG   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Adolf Nehren              GER   28.31      Q
2.   Hartmann Knorr            GER   28.75      Q
3.   Norman Richards           AUS   29.05       
4.   Tony Bowman               GBR   29.54       
5.   Victor Valles Arrieta     MEX   31.82       
     Harry Tolliver            USA   DNS         

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   Sakari Hallia             FIN   27.92      Q
2.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   28.19      Q
3.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   28.73      q
4.   Ambrosio Cervera Cervera  ESP   30.20       
5.   Malcom Schofield          GBR   30.71       
6.   Cvetko Kitic              SCG   33.35       
7.   Allan Wood                AUS   34.98       
     Victor Zabala Usturi      ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   John Cooper               AUS   28.19      Q
2.   Michael Morris            CAN   28.66      Q
3.   Michel Mortz              FRA   31.99       
4.   Jens Carstensen           GER   32.21       
5.   Jose M. Echeverria Fernan ESP   32.36       
     Hector Curin              ARG   DNF         
     Arno Hamaekers            GER   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Hermann Beckering         GER   27.03      Q
2.   John Cooper               AUS   27.42      Q
3.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   27.52      Q
4.   Sakari Hallia             FIN   27.70      q
5.   Eduard Bes Jaques         ESP   28.02       
6.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   28.38        
7.   Michael Morris            CAN   28.45       
8.   Hartmann Knorr            GER   28.84       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   26.53      Q
2.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   26.69      Q
3.   David Dunn                CAN   27.90      Q
4.   Adolf Nehren              GER   27.92      q
5.   Michael Stevenson         AUS   27.99       
6.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   28.02       
7.   Roberto Vaghi             ITA   28.08       
     Zildo Bueno               BRA   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Theodor Lenk              GER   26.55       
2.   John Cooper               AUS   26.69       
3.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   26.70       
4.   Hermann Beckering         GER   26.95       
5.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   27.71       
6.   Sakari Hallia             FIN   27.85       
7.   David Dunn                CAN   28.11       
8.   Adolf Nehren              GER   28.15       


MEN'S 200m M70
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Hans Blöchlinger          SUI   28.24      Q
2.   Horst Schrader            GER   28.67      Q
3.   Monty Hacker              RSA   29.00      q
4.   Horst Hufnagel            GER   29.75      q
5.   Wolfgang Hunger           GER   30.65       
6.   Vicente Mas Espejo        ESP   32.59       
7.   John Evans                GBR   32.69       

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Robert Whilden, Jr.       USA   28.79      Q
2.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   29.04      Q
3.   Bertil Hedstrom           SWE   29.76      q
4.   Eduard Hänggi             SUI   31.19       
5.   Peter Field               GBR   32.45       
6.   Benson Ford               JAM   32.62       
7.   Iñaki Orobengoa           ESP   38.93       

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   29.10      Q
2.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   29.32      Q
3.   Lars-åke Hedlund          SWE   29.41      q
4.   Lloyd S Williams          USA   29.86      q
5.   Felix Hoppe               GER   32.10       
6.   Geoffrey Feast            GBR   33.70       
7.   Xiwen Wang                CHN   42.40       

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   27.88      Q
2.   Manfred Konopka           GER   30.09      Q
3.   Paul Johnson              USA   30.65       
4.   Gordon Daborn             GBR   32.57       
5.   Herbert Häde              GER   32.95       
6.   Jose Fernandez Medina     ESP   33.94       
7.   Jose Berardi              ARG   34.46       

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   David Burton              GBR   29.40      Q
2.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   29.78      Q
3.   François Corneils         BEL   30.28      q
4.   Emilio Kortajarena        ESP   32.79       
5.   Jesus R Aponte Trujillo   PUR   36.70       
6.   Florentino Martin         ESP   37.63       
     Eugenio Rossi             ITA   DNS         
     Dick Richards             USA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Horst Schrader            GER   27.97      Q
2.   Hans Blöchlinger          SUI   28.12      Q
3.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   28.51      Q
4.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   28.74      q
5.   Robert Whilden, Jr.       USA   29.21       
6.   Bertil Hedstrom           SWE   29.30       
7.   Manfred Konopka           GER   30.27       
8.   François Corneils         BEL   30.60       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   27.14      Q
2.   David Burton              GBR   28.38      Q
3.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   28.65      Q
4.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   28.69      q
5.   Monty Hacker              RSA   28.78       
6.   Lars-åke Hedlund          SWE   29.12       
7.   Horst Hufnagel            GER   29.27       
8.   Lloyd S Williams          USA   29.62       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   26.84       
2.   Horst Schrader            GER   27.50       
3.   Hans Blöchlinger          SUI   27.91       
4.   David Burton              GBR   28.19       
5.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   28.31       
6.   Armando Roca Garcia       ESP   28.36       
7.   Rudolf Bockl              GER   28.83       
8.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   30.71       


MEN'S 200m M75
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Don Cheek                 USA   30.07      Q
2.   Heinz Krenzer             GER   33.09      Q
3.   Sergio Palma              ITA   33.50      Q
4.   Sergio Higuera Gil        MEX   33.89      q
5.   Francisco Ramirez Lora    MEX   33.93       
6.   Alfred Fischer            GER   35.76       
7.   Jean Noel Pascal          FRA   40.26       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   28.37      Q
2.   George Edwin Cheetham     GBR   31.07      Q
3.   Charles Sochor            USA   33.62      Q
4.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   33.88      q
5.   Antonio Marques Blanco    ESP   34.81       
6.   Erhard Dippell            GER   35.86       
7.   Svein  Olav Hoilo         NOR   38.35       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   28.33       
2.   Don Cheek                 USA   29.94       
3.   George Edwin Cheetham     GBR   31.05       
4.   Sergio Palma              ITA   33.22       
5.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   33.58       
6.   Heinz Krenzer             GER   33.59       
7.   Sergio Higuera Gil        MEX   34.55       
8.   Charles Sochor            USA   35.15       


MEN'S 200m M80
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Melvin Larsen             USA   32.08      Q
2.   Hugo A. Delgado Flores    PER   32.99      Q
3.   Gerhard Herbst            GER   33.51      Q
4.   Rudolf Breder             GER   33.82      q
5.   Kurt Byggmastar           FIN   35.57      q
6.   Ussami Mamoru             BRA   35.87       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Hideya Yamazaki           JPN   33.25      Q
2.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   34.19      Q
3.   Eusebio Rivas Patiño      MEX   34.41      Q
4.   Kurt Schumacher           GER   35.99       
5.   Siegfried Monzien         GER   36.75       
6.   James Sinclair            AUS   39.24       
7.   Walter M. Guinovart       URU   42.35       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   32.18       
2.   Melvin Larsen             USA   32.47       
3.   Hugo A. Delgado Flores    PER   32.67       
4.   Gerhard Herbst            GER   33.41       
5.   Hideya Yamazaki           JPN   34.08       
6.   Eusebio Rivas Patiño      MEX   34.86       
7.   Kurt Byggmastar           FIN   35.69       
     Rudolf Breder             GER   DNF         


MEN'S 200m M85
FINAL
1.   Ugo Sansonetti            ITA   36.82       
2.   Frederico Fischer         BRA   37.01       
3.   Valentin Huch More        ESP   38.92       
4.   Frederic Tompkins         USA   41.83       
5.   Efrain Wachs              ARG   1:04.70     
     Julio Molina Parra        CHI   DNS         


MEN'S 200m M90
FINAL
1.   Friedrich Mahlo           GER   43.92       
2.   Max Springer              USA   50.41       
3.   Albert Olbrechts          GER   54.83       
4.   Manuel Gonzalez Muñoz     MEX   1:24.59     


MEN'S 400m M35
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/3
1.   Sherwin Sterling          USA   50.27      Q
2.   Andreas Schulze           GER   52.08      Q
3.   Krzysztof Wardecki        POL   52.86       
4.   Martial Hazard            FRA   52.96       
5.   Scott Dorset              GBR   53.10       
6.   Christian Obbekjaer       DEN   55.76       
7.   Dragan Tesic              GER   56.86       

1st ROUND 2/3
1.   Ion Lopetegi Aranburu     ESP   48.99      Q
2.   Rachid Arnouss            MAR   51.00      Q
3.   Larry Gardner             USA   51.95      q
4.   Will Macgee               GBR   52.78       
5.   Peter Rabenseifner        GER   53.15       
6.   Marcus Skeete             USA   54.98       
7.   Enrico Bertera            ITA   55.98        

1st ROUND 3/3
1.   Robert Thomas             USA   50.75      Q
2.   Chris Grant               JAM   52.08      Q
3.   Eric Balat                FRA   52.29      q
4.   Michael Osunsami          GBR   52.59       
5.   Andres Vaquero Moreno     ESP   53.09       
6.   Harvey Sidney Tait        GBR   56.22       
7.   Heiko Kauerauf            GER   56.26       

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Robert Thomas             USA   48.48       
2.   Ion Lopetegi Aranburu     ESP   48.87       
3.   Sherwin Sterling          USA   49.61       
4.   Chris Grant               JAM   50.62       
5.   Rachid Arnouss            MAR   50.95       
6.   Eric Balat                FRA   51.87       
7.   Larry Gardner             USA   51.93       
8.   Andreas Schulze           GER   52.12       


MEN'S 400m M40
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/8
1.   Amadeu Pinto Ortega       ESP   53.15      Q
2.   Didier Treillard          FRA   53.18      Q
3.   Karl Heinz Bartsch        GER   54.60       
4.   Fausto Bianchi            ITA   55.00       
5.   Vaughan Kastor            USA   55.03       
6.   Alessandro Manfredi       ITA   55.57       
7.   Wawd Fernando             SRI   59.65       
8.   Osualdo O'farrill Nieves  PUR   1:05.56     

1st ROUND 2/8
1.   Philippe Corre            FRA   52.72      Q
2.   Richard Joachin           FRA   53.84      Q
3.   David Kemp                GBR   54.37       
4.   Keith Palmer              GBR   55.00        
5.   Juan Maria Beltran Ferrer ESP   55.47       
6.   Rodolfo A. Grenald        PAN   57.29       
7.   Frank Witenbrock          GER   57.47       
8.   Bjorn Karlsson            SWE   1:00.80     

1st ROUND 3/8
1.   Wolfgang Goeschl          AUT   52.47      Q
2.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   52.66      Q
3.   Danny Houtman             BEL   53.17      q
4.   Robert Wagner             GER   53.57      q
5.   Michael Bazire            GBR   55.81       
6.   A.   Murat Akman          TUR   57.68       
7.   Simon Andrew Cheetham     GBR   1:00.38     
8.   Jose Canto Moreno         ESP   1:01.35     

1st ROUND 4/8
1.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   53.12      Q
2.   Gert Deppe                GER   53.21      Q
3.   Sany Parkoo               FRA   53.51      q
4.   Christopher Potter        USA   54.04      q
5.   Nicholas Groocock         GBR   55.43       
6.   Alfonso V. Iglesias Domin ESP   57.14       
7.   Mikhail Popov             GBR   1:02.06     
8.   Jose M. Gallo Aguilar     MEX   1:05.08     

1st ROUND 5/8
1.   Claudio Molocznik         ARG   53.72      Q
2.   Markus Selinger           GER   54.00      Q
3.   Thierry Zapha             FRA   56.24       
4.   Michael Curran            AUS   56.62       
5.   Robert Herscu             USA   56.79       
6.   Jorg,dr Czekalla          GER   58.37       
7.   Michael May               GBR   1:03.44     
     Vladimir Sukhachev        RUS   DNF         

1st ROUND 6/8
1.   Andreas Oppe              GER   52.29      Q
2.   Juan J. Morales Acosta    MEX   53.34      Q
3.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   54.65       
4.   Fernando Febres Benitez   PUR   55.87       
5.   Roy Spring                SUI   55.88       
6.   Patrick Bass              GBR   56.23       
7.   Stephen Te Whaiti         NZL   57.19       
8.   Rogelio Vega Martin       ESP   1:00.36     

1st ROUND 7/8
1.   Steven O'brien            CAN   52.19      Q
2.   Tony Noel                 GBR   52.38      Q
3.   David Jones               USA   52.41      q
4.   Jurgen Speidel            GER   53.81      q
5.   Alberto Zanelli           ITA   54.24       
6.   Erick Bizouarn            FRA   55.87       
7.   Alexander Markov          RUS   56.51       
8.   Juan  Santamaria Gonzalez ESP   1:07.85     

1st ROUND 8/8
1.   Gunter Bernhard           GER   53.24      Q
2.   Getulio Echeandia         PUR   53.42      Q
3.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   53.88      q
4.   Francois Ehrmann          FRA   54.03      q
5.   Danny Hodge               GBR   56.80       
6.   Anthony Oconnor           AUS   57.05       
7.   Juan C. Paredes Tubia     ESP   57.26       
8.   Pier Paolo Chessa         ITA   1:04.76     

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   49.62      Q
2.   Philippe Corre            FRA   50.61      Q
3.   Wolfgang Goeschl          AUT   51.65      q
4.   Tony Noel                 GBR   52.15       
5.   Gert Deppe                GER   52.21       
6.   Sany Parkoo               FRA   52.62       
7.   Danny Houtman             BEL   52.95       
8.   Robert Wagner             GER   53.83       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Gunter Bernhard           GER   50.86      Q
2.   Amadeu Pinto Ortega       ESP   51.61      Q
3.   Steven O'brien            CAN   51.79       
4.   Francois Ehrmann          FRA   52.17       
5.   Juan J. Morales Acosta    MEX   52.40       
6.   Richard Joachin           FRA   52.41       
7.   Getulio Echeandia         PUR   52.80       
8.   Christopher Potter        USA   54.05       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   50.57      Q
2.   Andreas Oppe              GER   51.48      Q
3.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   51.50      q
4.   Claudio Molocznik         ARG   51.92       
5.   David Jones               USA   52.16       
6.   Didier Treillard          FRA   53.09       
7.   Jurgen Speidel            GER   54.29       
8.   Markus Selinger           GER   54.56        

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Enrico Saraceni           ITA   48.96       
2.   Konstantin Shestakov      RUS   50.29       
3.   Philippe Corre            FRA   50.56       
4.   Gunter Bernhard           GER   50.64       
5.   Amadeu Pinto Ortega       ESP   51.61       
5.   Andreas Oppe              GER   51.61       
7.   Wolfgang Goeschl          AUT   51.86       
8.   Alejandro Krauss Opazo    CHI   52.18       


MEN'S 400m M45
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/9
1.   Darnell Gatling           USA   55.04      Q
2.   Manuel Blanco Muñoz       ESP   55.05      Q
3.   Josef Schoeffmann         GER   55.70      q
4.   Luca De Ponti             ITA   57.22       
5.   Rodrigo Opazo Conti       CHI   58.65       
6.   Eric Roussillon           FRA   1:10.66     
7.   Stephen Cullen            GBR   1:22.57     

1st ROUND 2/9
1.   James Chinn               USA   53.19      Q
2.   Kwei Sankofa              GBR   53.50      Q
3.   Kenneth Jonsson           SWE   54.78      q
4.   Daithi O´ Murchu          IRL   57.94       
5.   Philippe Koopmans         FRA   59.31       
6.   Antonio Oliveira Da Silva BRA   1:00.64     
7.   Bartolome Oliver Oliver   ESP   1:05.98     

1st ROUND 3/9
1.   Tony Mitchell             GBR   54.55      Q
2.   Stephan Zulauf            SUI   55.51      Q
3.   Peter Hoell               GER   57.27       
4.   Abel Castañares Perez     ESP   57.65       
5.   Dominique Delautre        FRA   57.86        
6.   Dmitry Akishev            RUS   58.00       
7.   Oystein Ovsthus           NOR   1:01.10     

1st ROUND 4/9
1.   Ingemar Ztorm             SWE   52.58      Q
2.   Vijitha Sellahewa         SRI   56.18      Q
3.   Martin Phillips           GBR   56.21       
4.   David Gould Dupuit        FRA   56.50       
5.   Matthias Konopka          GER   57.55       
6.   Elio Severini             ITA   59.59       
7.   Carlos Sauras Lopez       ESP   59.70       
8.   Salvador Moratalla        ESP   1:04.22     

1st ROUND 5/9
1.   Ken Deevy                 IRL   53.81      Q
2.   Manfred Hiller            GER   53.93      Q
3.   Phil Knowles              GBR   55.12      q
4.   Denis Lagant              FRA   56.15      q
5.   Enrique España Ramos      ESP   56.36       
6.   Mariano Padrosa Barcons   ESP   56.71       
7.   Miroslav Mihailovic       SCG   59.68       
8.   Ramon Goikoetxea Abadia   ESP   59.74       

1st ROUND 6/9
1.   Robert Franklin           GBR   54.02      Q
2.   Juan Ramirez Silva        ESP   55.50      Q
3.   Jörg Ziegler              GER   56.14      q
4.   Nelson O. Mc Farline Abra VEN   57.57       
5.   Patrick Zongo             FRA   58.44       
6.   Zenon Segura Aguilar      MEX   58.62       
7.   Ramon Vendrell Laquer     PUR   58.85       
8.   Stefano Sgarzi            ITA   1:00.27     

1st ROUND 7/9
1.   Francis Scott             GBR   54.82      Q
2.   Herve Molas               FRA   55.67      Q
3.   Antonio Beça              POR   56.32       
4.   Johan Helenius            SWE   57.08       
5.   Valeriy Slastilin         RUS   57.18       
6.   Javier Aycart Testa       ESP   59.76       
7.   István Szõllõsi           HUN   1:00.33     

1st ROUND 8/9
1.   Kermitt Bentham           GBR   53.72      Q
2.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   54.10      Q
3.   Angel Sanchez Muñoz       ESP   55.69      q
4.   Patrice Belly             FRA   56.19       
5.   Nicolay Dantsevich        RUS   57.02       
6.   Reinhard Hofner           GER   57.70       
7.   Alvaro Lopez Araya        CRC   59.20       
8.   Thomas Guardino           USA   1:06.84     

1st ROUND 9/9
1.   Israel Ferreira De Melo   BRA   55.30      Q
2.   Kevin Pye                 GBR   56.82      Q
3.   Gregory Simons            BER   57.60       
4.   Jean Marie Picard         FRA   57.61       
5.   Raul Quero Pardo          ESP   1:01.56     
     Sergio Castelli           ITA   DNS         
     Eric Dixon                USA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Israel Ferreira De Melo   BRA   51.57      Q
2.   James Chinn               USA   51.79      Q
3.   Manuel Blanco Muñoz       ESP   53.18       
4.   Francis Scott             GBR   53.74       
5.   Robert Franklin           GBR   53.87       
6.   Josef Schoeffmann         GER   54.50       
7.   Herve Molas               FRA   55.81       
8.   Kevin Pye                 GBR   56.62       

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   52.02      Q
2.   Kwei Sankofa              GBR   52.41      Q
3.   Manfred Hiller            GER   52.41      q
4.   Kermitt Bentham           GBR   52.59      q
5.   Ken Deevy                 IRL   53.05       
6.   Kenneth Jonsson           SWE   54.55       
7.   Angel Sanchez Muñoz       ESP   55.55       
8.   Vijitha Sellahewa         SRI   55.99       

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Ingemar Ztorm             SWE   52.23      Q
2.   Tony Mitchell             GBR   53.50      Q
3.   Phil Knowles              GBR   54.27       
4.   Jörg Ziegler              GER   55.97       
5.   Denis Lagant              FRA   56.04       
6.   Juan Ramirez Silva        ESP   56.24       
7.   Stephan Zulauf            SUI   1:20.79     
     Darnell Gatling           USA   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   James Chinn               USA   51.96       
2.   Israel Ferreira De Melo   BRA   52.14       
3.   Ettore Ruggeri            ITA   52.15       
4.   Kermitt Bentham           GBR   52.76       
5.   Manfred Hiller            GER   52.97       
6.   Kwei Sankofa              GBR   53.15       
7.   Ingemar Ztorm             SWE   53.23       
8.   Tony Mitchell             GBR   53.95       


MEN'S 400m M50
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   55.96      Q
2.   Andre Drutinus            FRA   56.69      Q
3.   Rudolf Koenig             GER   58.14       
4.   Guillermo  Juarez Gutierr MEX   58.17       
5.   Miroslav Fliegl           CZE   59.68       
6.   Juan Karlos Etxebeste Moz ESP   1:01.82     
7.   Stefan Nedelcu            ROM   1:06.05     

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   56.81      Q
2.   Jose Leoncio Torrico      BOL   57.54      Q
3.   Neel Wickramarachchi      SRI   58.45       
4.   Fernando Bento Batista    POR   59.16       
5.   Mariano Sanchez Garcia    ESP   1:00.63     
6.   Askel Ovsthus             NOR   1:02.34     
7.   Paul Kyberd               GBR   1:02.68     

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   54.67      Q
2.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   54.97      Q
3.   Raoul Prado               FRA   55.56      q
4.   Curtis Baldwin            USA   57.69      q
5.   Rafael Ferrer Landa       ESP   58.67       
6.   Alberto Manuel Nunes      POR   58.71       
7.   Philip Bell               GBR   59.18       

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Claudio Agostini          ITA   56.60      Q
2.   Viv Oliver                GBR   56.65      Q
3.   Bernhard Grissmer         GER   56.72      q
4.   Jan Zieniewicz            POL   57.61      q
5.   Federico Dominguez C.     ESP   58.81       
6.   Robert Cawson             GBR   59.40       
7.   Patrick Moran             IRL   1:06.94     

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   56.54      Q
2.   Edward Gonera             USA   58.27      Q
3.   Didier Barber             FRA   58.56       
4.   Leonid Kazantsev          RUS   1:01.28     
5.   Esteban Telleria          ESP   1:02.80     
6.   Milovan Damjanovic        SCG   1:03.18     
     Angel Garcia Soria        ESP   DNF         

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   57.66      Q
2.   German Alonso Cantorne    ESP   58.41      Q
3.   Claudio Rapaccioni        ITA   1:00.06     
4.   Peter Gerth               GER   1:01.82     
5.   Stephen Baird             AUS   1:03.85     
6.   Eric Paloux               FRA   1:06.25     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   54.06      Q
2.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   54.09      Q
3.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   54.52      Q
4.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   55.25      q
5.   Raoul Prado               FRA   55.42      q
6.   Edward Gonera             USA   57.14       
7.   Viv Oliver                GBR   57.86       
8.   German Alonso Cantorne    ESP   58.55       

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   54.10      Q
2.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   54.96      Q
3.   Bernhard Grissmer         GER   55.50      Q
4.   Claudio Agostini          ITA   55.52       
5.   Andre Drutinus            FRA   56.32       
6.   Jan Zieniewicz            POL   56.88       
7.   Curtis Baldwin            USA   57.82       
     Jose Leoncio Torrico      BOL   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Stephen Peters            GBR   52.46       
2.   Ryszard Nowakowski        POL   53.70       
3.   Walwyn Franklyn           GBR   53.82       
4.   Greoffrey Walcott         GBR   54.88       
5.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   55.11       
6.   Ian Broadhurst            GBR   55.13       
7.   Raoul Prado               FRA   56.64       
8.   Bernhard Grissmer         GER   56.96       


MEN'S 400m M55
1st ROUND
First 3 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Robert Minting            GBR   56.88      Q
2.   Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   57.20      Q
3.   Peter Lamb                AUS   57.27      Q
4.   Herman Reyes              TRI   1:00.14    q
5.   Alfred Kesselring         GER   1:02.53     
6.   Garry Patrick Maher       AUS   1:03.49     
7.   Kerry Calderbank          AUS   1:06.42     

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Jose L. Romero Minguez    ESP   57.40      Q
2.   Franz Hohl                AUT   58.97      Q
3.   Günter Hartung            GER   1:00.61    Q
4.   Amando Rodriguez          FRA   1:02.06     
5.   Jose L. Loranca Rodriguez MEX   1:04.29     
6.   Bill Carr                 AUS   1:04.99     
7.   Jorge Santiago Birnbaum   USA   1:09.06     

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Heinz Wondra              GER   59.86      Q
2.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   59.94      Q
3.   Daniel Debonnaire         FRA   59.97      Q
4.   Bruce Hendrie             GBR   1:00.14    q
5.   Michael Carter            CAN   1:01.83     
6.   Mike Erith                GBR   1:02.94     
7.   Jürgen Hacker             GER   1:05.01     
8.   Earl Taylor               GBR   1:12.45     

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Charles Allie             USA   54.73      Q
2.   Alan Coleman              AUS   59.09      Q
3.   Walter Busenbender        GER   59.28      Q
4.   Aldo Del Rio              ITA   59.65      q
5.   Horst Beige               GER   1:01.55    q
6.   Gaston Brard              FRA   1:02.97     
7.   Enrique Diaz Gomez        ESP   1:10.61     
8.   Iñaki Sagrado Larrarte    ESP   1:18.72     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Charles Allie             USA   54.70      Q
2.   Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   56.08      Q
3.   Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   58.04      Q
4.   Daniel Debonnaire         FRA   58.38       
5.   Bruce Hendrie             GBR   58.70       
6.   Herman Reyes              TRI   1:00.40     
7.   Heinz Wondra              GER   1:00.73     
8.   Horst Beige               GER   1:03.57     

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Robert Minting            GBR   55.82      Q
2.   Franz Hohl                AUT   56.57      Q
3.   Jose L. Romero Minguez    ESP   56.65      Q
4.   Peter Lamb                AUS   56.80      q
5.   Alan Coleman              AUS   57.58      q
6.   Aldo Del Rio              ITA   59.44       
7.   Walter Busenbender        GER   1:01.75     
8.   Günter Hartung            GER   1:01.89     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Charles Allie             USA   53.95       
2.   Robert Minting            GBR   55.23       
3.   Franz Hohl                AUT   55.81       
4.   Peter Lamb                AUS   56.78       
5.   Jose L. Romero Minguez    ESP   57.06       
6.   Alan Coleman              AUS   58.05       
     Hans Van  Bavel           AUS   DNS         
     Vincenzo Felicetti        ITA   DNS         


MEN'S 400m M60
1st ROUND
First 2 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/5
1.   Peter Scholz              GER   1:01.29    Q
2.   Terry Bissett             GBR   1:01.44    Q
3.   Jelle Van  Der  Schaaf    NED   1:02.12    q
4.   Klaus-eggert Bahr         GER   1:02.66    q
5.   Fritz Reichle             GER   1:04.69     
6.   Bruce Mitchell            CAN   1:10.14     
7.   Rudi Viehmaier            GER   1:16.15     
     Grudi Grudev              BUL   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/5
1.   Peter Crombie             AUS   1:01.13    Q
2.   Wlodzimierz Kostro        POL   1:01.67    Q
3.   Warren Graff              USA   1:02.97    q
4.   Samuel Lee Hall           USA   1:03.30     
5.   Gerold Schmitt            GER   1:03.86     
6.   Wim Metselaar             NED   1:09.66     
7.   Antonin Jankovsky         CZE   1:11.14     
8.   Richard Rinaldo           USA   1:23.41     

1st ROUND 3/5
1.   Larry Barnum              USA   59.80      Q
2.   Jerzy Zawadzki            POL   1:01.82    Q
3.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   1:02.74    q
4.   Vaclav Sejbl              CZE   1:03.40     
5.   Frederick Bush            GBR   1:04.21     
6.   Franz Timmermann          GER   1:04.38     
7.   Richard Trembath          AUS   1:05.26     
8.   Henk Knapen               NED   1:11.71     

1st ROUND 4/5
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   58.95      Q
2.   Hans-jürgen Frühauf       GER   1:01.58    Q
3.   Kennet Ivehag             SWE   1:02.05    q
4.   Arie Van Tol              NED   1:04.01     
5.   Roy Fearnall              AUS   1:04.11     
6.   Peter Dunham              AUS   1:10.42     
7.   Michael Charles           BER   1:14.71     

1st ROUND 5/5
1.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   1:00.79    Q
2.   Stephen Robbins           USA   1:01.52    Q
3.   Miguel Angel Diaz Mendez  ESP   1:03.13    q
4.   Richard Barrington        GBR   1:03.24     
5.   Francois Poncin           FRA   1:07.96     
6.   Hans-juergen Roesner      GER   1:08.48     
7.   Antonio Diez Bernal       ESP   1:11.30     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   56.55      Q
2.   Peter Crombie             AUS   58.22      Q
3.   Peter Scholz              GER   1:00.52    Q
4.   Miguel Angel Diaz Mendez  ESP   1:02.00     
5.   Wlodzimierz Kostro        POL   1:02.01     
     Kennet Ivehag             SWE   DNF         
     Warren Graff              USA   DNS         
     Stephen Robbins           USA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Larry Barnum              USA   57.39      Q
2.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   58.58      Q
3.   Hans-jürgen Frühauf       GER   59.08      Q
4.   Terry Bissett             GBR   1:00.13    q
5.   Jelle Van  Der  Schaaf    NED   1:00.95    q
6.   Jerzy Zawadzki            POL   1:01.00     
7.   Norbert Meyer-hartmann    GER   1:01.88     
8.   Klaus-eggert Bahr         GER   1:01.98     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Rodger Pierce             USA   55.96       
2.   Larry Barnum              USA   56.42       
3.   Peter Crombie             AUS   56.93       
4.   Hans-jürgen Frühauf       GER   58.18       
5.   Neville Mcintyre          AUS   59.61       
6.   Terry Bissett             GBR   1:00.90     
7.   Peter Scholz              GER   1:00.93     
8.   Jelle Van  Der  Schaaf    NED   1:03.78     


MEN'S 400m M65
1st ROUND
First 3 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   David Dunn                CAN   1:05.14    Q
2.   Willi Scheidt             GER   1:06.32    Q
3.   K.m. Karunaratne          SRI   1:07.45    Q
4.   Hartmann Knorr            GER   1:07.62    q
5.   Tony Bowman               GBR   1:09.63    q
6.   Yoshikuni Kanehashi       JPN   1:33.31     
     Federico Diaz Valles      MEX   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Anthony Treacher          GBR   1:06.10    Q
2.   Roberto Vaghi             ITA   1:06.38    Q
3.   Norman Richards           AUS   1:09.60    Q
4.   Heinz Hofmann             GER   1:09.68     
5.   Michel Mortz              FRA   1:10.71     
6.   Christopher Rush          USA   1:10.83     
7.   Jose Ludueña              ARG   1:19.77     

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   1:04.43    Q
2.   Adolf Nehren              GER   1:04.51    Q
3.   Zildo Bueno               BRA   1:04.98    Q
4.   Bill Mcilwaine            CAN   1:05.02    q
5.   Ambrosio Cervera Cervera  ESP   1:08.58    q
6.   Andrzej Kolpak            POL   1:19.72     
     Ivan Marinov              BUL   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Willi Klaus               GER   1:03.25    Q
2.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   1:05.14    Q
3.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   1:07.59    Q
4.   Tristano Tamaro           ITA   1:10.18     
5.   Julio Vargas Wendell      PUR   1:10.71     
6.   Malcom Schofield          GBR   1:11.70     
7.   Jose I. Martinez          ESP   1:18.39     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Willi Scheidt             GER   59.55      Q
2.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   59.89      Q
3.   Willi Klaus               GER   1:01.04    Q
4.   Adolf Nehren              GER   1:02.73    q
5.   Anthony Treacher          GBR   1:03.94    q
6.   Bill Mcilwaine            CAN   1:05.73     
7.   Hartmann Knorr            GER   1:06.52     
8.   K.m. Karunaratne          SRI   1:09.87     

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   1:03.85    Q
2.   David Dunn                CAN   1:03.97    Q
3.   Roberto Vaghi             ITA   1:04.49    Q
4.   Helmut Schumacher         GER   1:06.10     
5.   Zildo Bueno               BRA   1:07.27     
6.   Norman Richards           AUS   1:09.96     
7.   Tony Bowman               GBR   1:18.48     
     Ambrosio Cervera Cervera  ESP   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Willi Scheidt             GER   59.46       
2.   Barrie Kernaghan          AUS   1:00.18     
3.   Willi Klaus               GER   1:00.20     
4.   Hans Jürgen Gasper        GER   1:02.66     
5.   Adolf Nehren              GER   1:02.70     
6.   David Dunn                CAN   1:03.64     
7.   Roberto Vaghi             ITA   1:04.14     
8.   Anthony Treacher          GBR   1:04.20     


MEN'S 400m M70
1st ROUND
First 3 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Manfred Konopka           GER   1:11.33    Q
2.   Vicente Mas Espejo        ESP   1:12.98    Q
3.   Werner Mensch             GER   1:13.79    Q
4.   Geoffrey Feast            GBR   1:14.87    q
     Peter Field               GBR   DNS         
     Jesus R Aponte Trujillo   PUR   DNS         

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Paul Johnson              USA   1:07.33    Q
2.   Horst Hufnagel            GER   1:09.61    Q
3.   Alan Mellet               GBR   1:11.60    Q
4.   Eduard Hänggi             SUI   1:12.73    q
5.   Jose Berardi              ARG   1:24.17     
6.   José Antonio Bom          POR   1:27.57     

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   1:02.27    Q
2.   Horst Schrader            GER   1:08.43    Q
3.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   1:08.47    Q
4.   John Seymour              GBR   1:14.31    q
5.   Antonio Pereira Tomas     ESP   1:18.19     
6.   Jose Maria Salazar Gomez  ESP   1:26.40     
7.   Miguel Hernandez          ESP   1:35.95     

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   1:08.78    Q
2.   Lloyd S Williams          USA   1:09.63    Q
3.   Markus Virrankoski        FIN   1:12.43    Q
4.   Eberhard Arnold           GER   1:13.85    q
5.   Felix Hoppe               GER   1:19.45     
6.   Florentino Martin         ESP   1:21.86     
     Eugenio Rossi             ITA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   1:01.07    Q
2.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   1:07.68    Q
3.   Eduard Hänggi             SUI   1:10.91    Q
4.   Manfred Konopka           GER   1:12.24     
5.   Markus Virrankoski        FIN   1:13.13     
6.   John Seymour              GBR   1:14.00     
7.   Geoffrey Feast            GBR   1:14.41     
     Lloyd S Williams          USA   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Paul Johnson              USA   1:05.27    Q
2.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   1:05.98    Q
3.   Horst Schrader            GER   1:06.27    Q
4.   Horst Hufnagel            GER   1:06.93    q
5.   Alan Mellet               GBR   1:07.95    q
6.   Eberhard Arnold           GER   1:13.32     
7.   Werner Mensch             GER   1:13.95     
     Vicente Mas Espejo        ESP   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Hugh Coogan               AUS   1:01.29     
2.   Karl-heinz Newmann        GER   1:04.92     
3.   Kosmas Kapassakalis       GER   1:05.61     
4.   Horst Schrader            GER   1:06.02     
5.   Horst Hufnagel            GER   1:07.21     
6.   Eduard Hänggi             SUI   1:13.30     
     Alan Mellet               GBR   DNS         
     Paul Johnson              USA   DNS         


MEN'S 400m M75
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   1:09.76    Q
2.   Unto Mattsson             FIN   1:10.86    Q
3.   Sergio Palma              ITA   1:15.98    Q
4.   William Davies            GBR   1:17.32    q
5.   Claude Vidal              FRA   1:21.79     
6.   Lluis Marimon Farriol     ESP   1:35.78     
     Jack Castle               CAN   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Earl Fee                  CAN   1:09.53    Q
2.   Don Cheek                 USA   1:10.17    Q
3.   Herbert Müller            GER   1:14.45    Q
4.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   1:19.59    q
5.   Marcos Bermejo Garcia     ESP   1:20.01     
6.   Hector Mein               NZL   1:23.84     
7.   Jean Noel Pascal          FRA   1:30.31     
8.   Charles Sochor            USA   1:44.88     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Earl Fee                  CAN   1:07.67     
2.   Don Cheek                 USA   1:07.82     
3.   Wolfgang Reuter           GER   1:09.88     
4.   Unto Mattsson             FIN   1:13.51     
5.   Herbert Müller            GER   1:15.43     
6.   William Davies            GBR   1:17.28     
7.   Luis H. Osorio Berrio     COL   1:21.32     
8.   Sergio Palma              ITA   1:38.84     


MEN'S 400m M80
FINAL
1.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   1:14.20     
2.   Yrjo Torikka              FIN   1:17.21     
3.   Gerhard Herbst            GER   1:18.13     
4.   Ussami Mamoru             BRA   1:31.84     
5.   James Sinclair            AUS   1:32.21     
6.   Walter M. Guinovart       URU   1:43.14     
     Kurt Schumacher           GER   DNS         


MEN'S 400m M85
FINAL
1.   Ugo Sansonetti            ITA   1:34.63     
2.   Julio Molina Parra        CHI   1:35.09     
3.   Emiel Pauwels             BEL   1:42.74     
4.   Frederic Tompkins         USA   1:42.83     
5.   Efrain Wachs              ARG   2:42.37     
     Frederico Fischer         BRA   DNS         


MEN'S 400m M90
FINAL
1.   Antonio Antunes Fonseca   BRA   1:48.48     
2.   Max Springer              USA   1:52.57     
3.   Albert Olbrechts          GER   2:13.47     
4.   Manuel Gonzalez Muñoz     MEX   3:40.91     
     Tuplet Vasconcelos        BRA   DNS         


MEN'S 800m M35
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Neil Fitzgerald           USA   2:02.29    Q
2.   Aser Pernil Mejias        ESP   2:04.43    Q
3.   Osvaldo Pinheiro          POR   2:06.34     
4.   Gilles Bordenave - Vignau FRA   2:06.42     
5.   Roger Bradley             GBR   2:06.74     
6.   Philip Rivera Quiñonez    PUR   2:06.99     
7.   Xavier Garcia Gil         ESP   2:09.93     
8.   Cliff Young               GBR   2:22.70     
9.   Miguel R. Ladara Queral   ESP   2:25.73     
10.  Thomas Manser             SUI   2:39.52     

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Pablo Marin Gil           ESP   1:59.70    Q
2.   Cesar Avellaneda Lopez    ESP   1:59.96    Q
3.   Andrew Keane              AUS   2:00.27    q
4.   John Nunn                 GBR   2:01.09    q
5.   Stefano Avigo             ITA   2:02.09    q
6.   Alfonso Rey Bakaikoa      ESP   2:02.43    q
7.   Luis Martin Olivares      ESP   2:05.78     
8.   Louis Pinto               FRA   2:06.62     
9.   Andrew Del Nevo           GBR   2:07.62     
10.  Stefan Borst              GER   2:11.63     
11.  Sergey Studenikin         RUS   2:12.89     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Neil Fitzgerald           USA   1:59.08     
2.   Pablo Marin Gil           ESP   1:59.39     
3.   John Nunn                 GBR   1:59.86     
4.   Aser Pernil Mejias        ESP   2:00.05     
5.   Cesar Avellaneda Lopez    ESP   2:00.60     
6.   Andrew Keane              AUS   2:01.15     
7.   Alfonso Rey Bakaikoa      ESP   2:02.19     
     Stefano Avigo             ITA   DNF         


MEN'S 800m M40
1st ROUND
First 4 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Conor O´driscoll          IRL   2:01.62    Q
2.   Raul P. Arevalo Hernandez CHI   2:02.26    Q
3.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   2:02.83    Q
4.   Sany Parkoo               FRA   2:03.37    Q
5.   Brett Miller              CAN   2:03.75    q
6.   Juan Manuel Alcala Guzman ESP   2:05.31    q
7.   Alessandro Manfredi       ITA   2:08.08    q
8.   Michel Bourdoncle         FRA   2:09.74     
9.   Georges Fino              FRA   2:10.39     
10.  Hartmut Hanke             GER   2:13.97     
11.  Curtis Brereton - Johnson TRI   2:24.76     
12.  Felipe Agirre Esnal       ESP   2:34.20     

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Jeronimo Cuervo           ESP   2:02.24    Q
2.   Ivano Pellegrini          ITA   2:04.61    Q
3.   Karl Heinz Bartsch        GER   2:04.79    Q
4.   Tobias Philander          RSA   2:05.00    Q
5.   Pascal De Bievre          FRA   2:06.08    q
6.   Andy Gannaway             GBR   2:07.08    q
7.   Francisco  Lizarraga Lope ESP   2:09.81     
8.   Ron Eijkenboom            NED   2:12.87     
9.   Jorge Ortigosa Vera       ESP   2:14.87     
10.  Rafael Crespo Diez        ESP   2:15.67     
11.  Juan Torne Tuya           ESP   2:31.55     
     Pablo Squella Serrano     CHI   DNF         

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Mark Benson               GBR   2:01.88    Q
2.   Christopher Potter        USA   2:01.89    Q
3.   Paul Osland               CAN   2:02.98    Q
4.   Carlo Alberto Chincarini  ITA   2:04.79    Q
5.   Josep Maria Madi Vila     ESP   2:08.10    q
6.   Alvaro Baraja Carracedo   ESP   2:09.30    q
7.   Viktor Bondar             KAZ   2:10.37     
8.   Ivan Kalinin              RUS   2:11.02     
9.   John Affleck              USA   2:12.98     
10.  Joan Marine Algarra       ESP   2:15.00     
11.  Manuel Angel Lopez Luque  ESP   2:18.74     
     Antonio Calcada           POR   DNS         

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Ivan Pawluk               GBR   2:05.11    Q
2.   Pascal Faucheux           FRA   2:05.72    Q
3.   Thomas Marohn             GER   2:06.46    Q
4.   Alfredo De La Cal Rubio   ESP   2:07.24    Q
5.   Vaughan Kastor            USA   2:07.87    q
6.   Corrado Readaelli         ITA   2:10.40     
7.   Josep Graells  Esquius    AND   2:10.83     
8.   Jon Marquet Imaz          ESP   2:11.31     
9.   Florent Briand            FRA   2:11.97     
10.  Terrance Horne            NZL   2:14.68     
11.  Pedro E. Orasma Garcia    VEN   2:20.13     
     Francisco Hernandez Lopez ESP   DNF         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Jeronimo Cuervo           ESP   2:00.03    Q
2.   Paul Osland               CAN   2:00.06    Q
3.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   2:00.55    Q
4.   Mark Benson               GBR   2:00.86    q
5.   Tobias Philander          RSA   2:00.87    q
6.   Carlo Alberto Chincarini  ITA   2:02.57     
7.   Thomas Marohn             GER   2:03.11     
8.   Juan Manuel Alcala Guzman ESP   2:03.39     
9.   Brett Miller              CAN   2:03.97     
10.  Pascal De Bievre          FRA   2:05.49     
11.  Alessandro Manfredi       ITA   2:06.27     
12.  Alvaro Baraja Carracedo   ESP   2:09.10     

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Pascal Faucheux           FRA   2:01.44    Q
2.   Christopher Potter        USA   2:01.70    Q
3.   Ivano Pellegrini          ITA   2:01.76    Q
4.   Raul P. Arevalo Hernandez CHI   2:01.99     
5.   Conor O´driscoll          IRL   2:02.06     
6.   Ivan Pawluk               GBR   2:02.79     
7.   Sany Parkoo               FRA   2:03.24     
8.   Vaughan Kastor            USA   2:05.14     
9.   Alfredo De La Cal Rubio   ESP   2:06.55     
10.  Andy Gannaway             GBR   2:07.80     
11.  Josep Maria Madi Vila     ESP   2:10.62     
     Karl Heinz Bartsch        GER               

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Paul Osland               CAN   2:02.38     
2.   Jeronimo Cuervo           ESP   2:02.40     
3.   Pascal Faucheux           FRA   2:02.70     
4.   Christopher Potter        USA   2:03.47     
5.   Ivano Pellegrini          ITA   2:03.63     
6.   Tobias Philander          RSA   2:04.02     
7.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   2:04.65     
     Mark Benson               GBR   DNF         


MEN'S 800m M45
1st ROUND
First 3 in each heat and the next 6 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/6
1.   Kevin Paulk               USA   2:06.73    Q
2.   Ralf Schwan               GER   2:07.27    Q
3.   Marc Masschelein          BEL   2:07.30    Q
4.   Luca De Ponti             ITA   2:10.23     
5.   Josep Salom De Sojo       ESP   2:10.71     
6.   Brendan Dwyer             AUS   2:12.34     
7.   Gilbert Le Jeune          FRA   2:12.80     
8.   John Taylor               GBR   2:14.59     
9.   Fernando Marquina Alonso  ESP   2:16.33     
10.  Richie Power              IRL   2:18.04     
11.  Simon Barrado Sanchez     ESP   2:28.17     
12.  Joaquin Reyes Alvarez     ESP   2:32.22     

1st ROUND 2/6
1.   Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   2:06.53    Q
2.   Jose Luis Ruiz Laboy      PUR   2:06.79    Q
3.   Manel Rodriguez Burch     ESP   2:07.25    Q
4.   Stuart Paterson           AUS   2:07.59    q
5.   Abel Castañares Perez     ESP   2:08.93     
6.   Juan Rivero Lopez         ESP   2:09.43     
7.   Luis M. Cabestrero Blanco ESP   2:10.50     
8.   Dmitry Akishev            RUS   2:10.56     
9.   Oystein Ovsthus           NOR   2:20.50     
10.  Miroslav Mihailovic       SCG   2:20.74     
11.  Flavio Nunes Campos       BRA   2:32.39     
     Miguel Angel Sanz Vilches ESP   DNF         
     Bernd Naas                GER   DNF         

1st ROUND 3/6
1.   Steve Smith               GBR   2:03.32    Q
2.   Jose M. Moreno Bernabe    ESP   2:04.06    Q
3.   Gerard Starrs             GBR   2:05.17    Q
4.   Gerardo A. Aranguren Pere VEN   2:06.66    q
5.   Michael Mc Govern         IRL   2:07.73     
6.   Richard Holland           GBR   2:11.20     
7.   Philippe Koopmans         FRA   2:13.65     
8.   Valeriy Slastilin         RUS   2:15.23     
9.   Luciano Catellani         ITA   2:17.15     
10.  Antonio Oliveira Da Silva BRA   2:17.70     
11.  Reinhard Hofner           GER   2:17.80     
12.  Jose A. Zulaika Bastida   ESP   2:24.02     
13.  Roberto Benito Gonzalez   ESP   2:26.20     

1st ROUND 4/6
1.   Antonio Navas Sanchez     ESP   2:05.48    Q
2.   Ken Deevy                 IRL   2:05.51    Q
3.   Kenneth Jonsson           SWE   2:05.75    Q
4.   Alberto Llata Sanchez     ESP   2:05.77    q
5.   Alex Bryce                GBR   2:05.89    q
6.   Milos Trivunovic          SCG   2:06.31    q
7.   Oivind Bernes             NOR   2:06.76    q
8.   Chris Ireland             GBR   2:07.74     
9.   Kevin Pye                 GBR   2:08.32     
10.  Siegfried Kiparski        GER   2:09.84     
11.  Enric Gil Mares           ESP   2:10.06     
12.  Pedro Luis Castaño Morale ESP   2:10.12     
13.  Eliezer S. Fuentes  Huert CHI   2:15.46     

1st ROUND 5/6
1.   Ian Smith                 GBR   2:13.12    Q
2.   Anselm Lebourne           USA   2:13.18    Q
3.   Cipriano Benito Ballester ESP   2:13.67    Q
4.   Claudio Mariotti          ITA   2:16.85     
5.   Dominique Gillen          FRA   2:18.17     
6.   David Warren              GBR   2:18.18     
7.   Andrzej Grezel            POL   2:19.63     
8.   Carlos Alberto Gutierrez  ARG   2:19.93     
     Pol Parmentier            BEL   DNF         
     Pedro Rodriguez Dorta     ESP   DNF         
     Pascal Haudicot           FRA   DNF         
     Stephen Cullen            GBR   DNF         
     Jose Luis Blanco Roldan   ESP   DNS         

1st ROUND 6/6
1.   Jeff Lindsay              USA   2:09.32    Q
2.   Robert Franklin           GBR   2:09.33    Q
3.   Denis Lagant              FRA   2:09.90    Q
4.   Guillermo Umaña Torres    CRC   2:10.86     
5.   Ricard Sastre Aponte      ESP   2:10.88     
6.   Zenon Segura Aguilar      MEX   2:11.87     
7.   Andreas Fritsche          GER   2:13.15     
8.   Andre Reinders            NED   2:13.33     
9.   Benito J. Marrero Morales ESP   2:19.74     
10.  Antonio Santos Marco      ESP   2:26.85     
11.  Kuldar Kotkas             EST   2:27.12     
     Roberto Trasmondi         ITA   DNF         
     Josetxo Mujika Izagirre   ESP   DNS         

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Anselm Lebourne           USA   2:03.81    Q
2.   Jeff Lindsay              USA   2:04.58    Q
3.   Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   2:04.73    Q
4.   Antonio Navas Sanchez     ESP   2:05.52     
5.   Robert Franklin           GBR   2:05.84     
6.   Ian Smith                 GBR   2:07.31     
7.   Cipriano Benito Ballester ESP   2:07.45     
8.   Ralf Schwan               GER   2:07.52     
9.   Gerardo A. Aranguren Pere VEN   2:07.60     
10.  Alberto Llata Sanchez     ESP   2:07.97     
11.  Kenneth Jonsson           SWE   2:09.17     
     Milos Trivunovic          SCG               

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Kevin Paulk               USA   2:03.17    Q
2.   Marc Masschelein          BEL   2:03.45    Q
3.   Jose M. Moreno Bernabe    ESP   2:04.22    Q
4.   Ken Deevy                 IRL   2:04.58    q
5.   Steve Smith               GBR   2:05.20    q
6.   Gerard Starrs             GBR   2:05.92     
7.   Alex Bryce                GBR   2:06.59     
8.   Stuart Paterson           AUS   2:07.47     
9.   Manel Rodriguez Burch     ESP   2:07.72     
10.  Oivind Bernes             NOR   2:08.66     
11.  Jose Luis Ruiz Laboy      PUR   2:09.90     
12.  Enric Gil Mares           ESP   2:12.31     
13.  Denis Lagant              FRA   2:12.87     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Anselm Lebourne           USA   1:57.60     
2.   Kevin Paulk               USA   2:00.23     
3.   Jeff Lindsay              USA   2:00.85     
4.   Marc Masschelein          BEL   2:01.27     
5.   Ken Deevy                 IRL   2:01.57      
6.   Steve Smith               GBR   2:01.81     
7.   Jose M. Moreno Bernabe    ESP   2:02.63     
8.   Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   2:04.98     


MEN'S 800m M50
1st ROUND
First 4 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Alastair Dunlop           GBR   2:08.19    Q
2.   Alexander Kuzovnikov      RUS   2:08.69    Q
3.   Joe Gough                 IRL   2:09.17    Q
4.   Thomas Hartshorne         USA   2:11.99    Q
5.   Mario D. Mieres Pereyra   ITA   2:13.21    q
6.   Valeriano Vielva          ESP   2:14.44     
7.   Peter Kennedy             GBR   2:14.96     
8.   Luis Maiza Balsalobre     ESP   2:18.35     
9.   Leif  Reknes Reknes       NOR   2:20.02     
10.  Didier Barber             FRA   2:20.74     
11.  Pierre De Baerdemacker    FRA   2:21.92     
12.  Bo Jiang                  CHN   2:25.33     
13.  Dominique Nibart          FRA   2:56.84     
     Guillermo  Juarez Gutierr MEX   DNF         

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   David Wilcock             GBR   2:08.70    Q
2.   Dave Clingan              USA   2:09.24    Q
3.   Paul Connolli             ZIM   2:11.02    Q
4.   Viktor Flentin            UKR   2:12.22    Q
5.   Yves Levasseur            FRA   2:12.83    q
6.   Victor Zhemchugov         RUS   2:13.18    q
7.   Juan M. Ignacio Balsera   ESP   2:14.02     
8.   Rudolf Homolka            CZE   2:15.39     
9.   John O´riordan            IRL   2:20.85     
10.  Askel Ovsthus             NOR   2:23.40     
11.  Bjorn Dybdahl             AUS   2:31.62     
12.  Nicola Ferrari            ITA   2:33.37     
13.  Kevin Dillon              GBR   2:59.44     

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Gonzalo Mendez Fraguas    ESP   2:08.81    Q
2.   Nico Alberts              NED   2:09.32    Q
3.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   2:09.54    Q
4.   Bernhard Grissmer         GER   2:09.54    Q
5.   Martin Kelly              IRL   2:09.62    q
6.   Victor Muñoz Martinez     CHI   2:10.18    q
7.   Leonardo Alonso Estebanez ESP   2:10.63    q
8.   Hector D. Rivera Gonzalez PUR   2:11.84    q
9.   Henrry Barajas Anaya      COL   2:17.66     
10.  Jesus A. Uzcategui Pachec VEN   2:19.24     
11.  Roberto Miglia            ITA   2:24.70     
12.  Bernard Ruineau           FRA   2:26.88     
13.  Cruz Hornero Hornero      ESP   2:51.67     

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Jorge L Ortiz Rivera      PUR   2:10.38    Q
2.   Bilal Namani              GBR   2:10.77    Q
3.   Fernando Bento Batista    POR   2:12.78    Q
4.   Semen Shulha              UKR   2:13.52    Q
5.   Robert Briggs             GBR   2:13.89    q
6.   Frederick Pidgeon         GBR   2:14.66     
7.   Rafael Ferrer Landa       ESP   2:16.65     
8.   Miroslav Fliegl           CZE   2:17.69     
9.   Miguel A. Ramos Figueroa  CHI   2:18.44     
10.  Daniel Mira Soler         ESP   2:19.96     
11.  Curtis Baldwin            USA   2:21.05     
12.  Patrick Pechon            FRA   2:40.12     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Jorge L Ortiz Rivera      PUR   2:02.38    Q
2.   Dave Clingan              USA   2:02.47    Q
3.   Gonzalo Mendez Fraguas    ESP   2:03.45    Q
4.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   2:04.07    q
5.   Joe Gough                 IRL   2:05.45    q
6.   Paul Connolli             ZIM   2:06.51     
7.   Victor Muñoz Martinez     CHI   2:07.82     
8.   Hector D. Rivera Gonzalez PUR   2:08.37     
9.   Thomas Hartshorne         USA   2:09.76     
10.  Martin Kelly              IRL   2:10.58     
11.  Mario D. Mieres Pereyra   ITA   2:12.27     
12.  Semen Shulha              UKR   2:12.77     

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   David Wilcock             GBR   2:04.99    Q
2.   Alastair Dunlop           GBR   2:05.51    Q
3.   Alexander Kuzovnikov      RUS   2:06.92    Q
4.   Bilal Namani              GBR   2:07.22     
5.   Nico Alberts              NED   2:07.59     
6.   Bernhard Grissmer         GER   2:08.76     
7.   Yves Levasseur            FRA   2:11.08     
8.   Viktor Flentin            UKR   2:11.48      
9.   Victor Zhemchugov         RUS   2:11.58     
10.  Leonardo Alonso Estebanez ESP   2:12.18     
11.  Fernando Bento Batista    POR   2:15.46     
12.  Robert Briggs             GBR   2:16.47     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Jorge L Ortiz Rivera      PUR   2:03.08     
2.   Alastair Dunlop           GBR   2:03.14     
3.   Gonzalo Mendez Fraguas    ESP   2:03.21     
4.   Dave Clingan              USA   2:03.24     
5.   David Wilcock             GBR   2:06.50     
6.   Joe Gough                 IRL   2:07.07     
7.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   2:07.92     
8.   Alexander Kuzovnikov      RUS   2:10.39     


MEN'S 800m M55
1st ROUND
First 4 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the next round

1st ROUND 1/4
1.   Vincent Lentsoenyane      RSA   2:14.56    Q
2.   Robert Minting            GBR   2:16.11    Q
3.   Kevin Solomon             AUS   2:18.15    Q
4.   Michael Weddell           NZL   2:18.37    Q
5.   Gaston Brard              FRA   2:22.37    q
6.   Michael Carter            CAN   2:23.09    q
7.   Stefan Waltermann         GER   2:30.11     
8.   Jean Claude Pelat         FRA   2:34.62     
9.   Jose Permanyer Batlle     ESP   2:37.98     
10.  Joseph Burelson           USA   2:48.24     
11.  Luciano Fiore             ITA   3:01.74     
12.  Valentin Bündgens         GER   3:05.94     
13.  Alexey Kukushkin          RUS   3:20.36     

1st ROUND 2/4
1.   Kurt Herbicht             GER   2:21.15    Q
2.   Heikki Vakkuri            FIN   2:21.78    Q
3.   Fabian Campo Sanchez      ESP   2:22.47    Q
4.   Brian Stanage             GBR   2:22.58    Q
5.   Lorenzo Robayna Garcia    ESP   2:23.69    q
6.   Rolf Salzmann             GER   2:30.94     
7.   Garry Patrick Maher       AUS   2:31.09     
8.   Victor Manuel Rodriguez   VEN   2:32.18     
9.   Jose L. Loranca Rodriguez MEX   2:36.12     
10.  Ian Dickie                AUS   2:42.99     
     Roberto Pascoli           ITA   DNF         
     Suppiah Chinakarappan     SIN   DNF         

1st ROUND 3/4
1.   Johann Schrödel           GER   2:16.10    Q
2.   Andre Biaumet             BEL   2:16.96    Q
3.   Maximilian Micheuz        AUT   2:18.87    Q
4.   Edward Connolly           IRL   2:19.91    Q
5.   Daniel Galindo Atienza    ESP   2:20.61    q
6.   Jean Luc Duval            FRA   2:26.64    q
7.   Marco Monetti             ITA   2:27.42    q
8.   Jean Louis Tabart         FRA   2:30.44     
9.   Francisco J. Imaz Villaci ESP   2:30.88     
10.  Mariano Nuñez Santamaria  ESP   2:42.87     
11.  Kerry Calderbank          AUS   2:44.73     
12.  Earl Taylor               GBR   2:54.49     

1st ROUND 4/4
1.   Konrad Geiser             ITA   2:17.88    Q
2.   James Loftus              USA   2:17.91    Q
3.   Rudolf Pletzer            GER   2:18.09    Q
4.   Peter Lamb                AUS   2:18.46    Q
4.   Paul Hanus                BEL   2:18.46    q
6.   Philippus Calitz          RSA   2:27.81    q
7.   Antoni Nieto Solsona      ESP   2:29.44     
8.   Goran Lennstrom           SWE   2:31.43     
9.   Roger Lock                GBR   2:31.76     
10.  Daniel Thiry              BEL   2:37.45     
11.  Jan Tuna                  CZE   2:40.64     
12.  Jose Irles                ARG   2:44.93     

SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Robert Minting            GBR   2:11.49    Q
2.   Kurt Herbicht             GER   2:12.81    Q
3.   Kevin Solomon             AUS   2:13.25    Q
4.   James Loftus              USA   2:14.22    q
5.   Heikki Vakkuri            FIN   2:14.59     
6.   Konrad Geiser             ITA   2:15.41     
7.   Michael Weddell           NZL   2:15.70     
8.   Edward Connolly           IRL   2:18.31     
9.   Brian Stanage             GBR   2:19.41     
10.  Gaston Brard              FRA   2:20.36     
11.  Marco Monetti             ITA   2:28.37     
     Vincent Lentsoenyane      RSA   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Andre Biaumet             BEL   2:12.12    Q
2.   Johann Schrödel           GER   2:12.32    Q
3.   Fabian Campo Sanchez      ESP   2:13.12    Q
4.   Peter Lamb                AUS   2:13.56    q
5.   Rudolf Pletzer            GER   2:15.52     
6.   Paul Hanus                BEL   2:18.07     
7.   Michael Carter            CAN   2:21.10     
8.   Lorenzo Robayna Garcia    ESP   2:21.51     
9.   Jean Luc Duval            FRA   2:22.84     
10.  Daniel Galindo Atienza    ESP   2:25.10     
11.  Philippus Calitz          RSA   2:29.12     
     Maximilian Micheuz        AUT   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Robert Minting            GBR   2:07.99     
2.   Johann Schrödel           GER   2:10.96     
3.   Kurt Herbicht             GER   2:11.17     
4.   Kevin Solomon             AUS   2:12.31     
5.   James Loftus              USA   2:12.71     
6.   Fabian Campo Sanchez      ESP   2:13.01     
7.   Andre Biaumet             BEL   2:14.80     
8.   Peter Lamb                AUS   2:22.50     


MEN'S 800m M60
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Larry Barnum              USA   2:17.91    Q
2.   Reginald Phipps           GBR   2:18.09    Q
3.   Kennet Ivehag             SWE   2:20.27    q
4.   Jan  H. Johansen          NOR   2:25.26     
5.   Alberto Maqueda Herrera   MEX   2:28.01     
6.   Richard Somers            GBR   2:28.43     
7.   Silvano Zerbo             ITA   2:28.50     
8.   Jacob Madderom            CAN   2:32.97     
9.   Terry Mee                 IRL   2:35.35     
10.  Jose Luis Aranda Pardo    ESP   2:43.76     
11.  Peter Dunham              AUS   2:50.04     
12.  John Waite                AUS   3:07.29     
13.  Luis Oscar Peña Peña      PUR   3:50.01     
     Antonio Postigo Postigo   ESP   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Wolfgang Beyer-maidhof    GER   2:17.79    Q
2.   Miguel Angel Diaz Mendez  ESP   2:20.39    Q
3.   Ragnar Jakobsen           NOR   2:20.69    q
4.   Arie Van Tol              NED   2:21.61     
5.   Frederick Bush            GBR   2:24.32      
6.   Vaclav Sejbl              CZE   2:27.61     
7.   Graham Philpott           AUS   2:32.79     
8.   Francisco Fernandes       POR   2:33.20     
9.   Sven-olof Johansson       SWE   2:49.55     
10.  John Ulo Kuhi             USA   2:50.79     
11.  Brian Foley               AUS   3:05.43     
12.  Angel L Pi Maldonado      PUR   3:13.25     
     Carlos Mendiola Delgadill MEX               

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Michael Dixon             GBR   2:33.21    Q
2.   Arne Mjelde               NOR   2:33.79    Q
3.   Salvador Casal Calleja    ESP   2:34.48     
4.   Richard Trembath          AUS   2:36.77     
5.   Vicente Arroyo Ceron      MEX   2:37.51     
6.   John B Garber             GBR   2:39.11     
7.   Guangfu Yang              CHN   2:41.03     
8.   Wim Metselaar             NED   2:41.13     
9.   Gunars Enins              LAT   2:43.99     
10.  Vicente Castello Rosello  ESP   2:47.18     
11.  Bryce Dimond              GBR   2:49.09     
12.  Michael Charles           BER   3:01.87     
     Helmut Schulhauser        GER   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Larry Barnum              USA   2:15.28     
2.   Reginald Phipps           GBR   2:16.07     
3.   Wolfgang Beyer-maidhof    GER   2:17.20     
4.   Miguel Angel Diaz Mendez  ESP   2:20.37     
5.   Kennet Ivehag             SWE   2:21.12     
6.   Ragnar Jakobsen           NOR   2:22.14     
7.   Michael Dixon             GBR   2:30.00     
8.   Arne Mjelde               NOR   2:30.41     


MEN'S 800m M65
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   Sid Howard                USA   2:29.18    Q
2.   Willi Scheidt             GER   2:29.30    Q
3.   Roberto Marconi           ITA   2:30.26    q
4.   James Bennett             IRL   2:31.10    q
5.   Winfried Helm             GER   2:36.99     
6.   Angel Cano Alcolea        ESP   2:39.03     
7.   Michel Mortz              FRA   2:44.77     
8.   Claude Bertandeau         FRA   2:47.20     
9.   Anatoliy Kornilov         UKR   2:47.26     
10.  Reginald Checkley         GBR   2:55.81     
11.  Jose Ludueña              ARG   3:07.71     
     Alan Bradford             AUS   DNS         
     Karl-heinz Laüsberg       GER   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Willi Klaus               GER   2:26.97    Q
2.   Santiago Auzmendi Aguirre ESP   2:27.60    Q
3.   Federico Diaz Valles      MEX   2:28.11    q
4.   Yury Savenkov             RUS   2:28.66    q
5.   Klaus Keilmann            GER   2:33.11     
6.   Roberto Rios              ARG   2:33.27     
7.   Arthur Kimber             GBR   2:34.90     
8.   Alfred Certenais          FRA   2:35.50     
9.   Bill Mcilwaine            CAN   2:38.75     
10.  Christopher Rush          USA   2:40.78     
11.  Bernard Vantours          FRA   2:40.81     
12.  Gerhard Klauder           GER   2:50.14     
     Ivan Marinov              BUL   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Willi Klaus               GER   2:23.87     
2.   Santiago Auzmendi Aguirre ESP   2:24.57     
3.   Willi Scheidt             GER   2:24.59     
4.   Sid Howard                USA   2:24.61     
5.   Yury Savenkov             RUS   2:26.26     
6.   Federico Diaz Valles      MEX   2:26.67     
7.   James Bennett             IRL   2:31.30     
     Roberto Marconi           ITA   DNF         


MEN'S 800m M70
FINAL
1.   Janusz Kociszewski        POL   2:31.39     
2.   David Carr                AUS   2:33.08     
3.   Constantino Del Castillo  ESP   2:36.67     
4.   Manuel Rosales Touza      ESP   2:46.38     
5.   Ari Valdemarsson          NOR   2:46.86     
6.   Georgios Theodosiou       GRE   2:54.08     
7.   Markus Virrankoski        FIN   2:56.48     
8.   John Seymour              GBR   2:58.35     
9.   Erich Tavernier           GER   3:02.69     
10.  Eberhard Arnold           GER   3:10.08     
11.  Paolo Coen                ITA   3:11.89     
12.  José Antonio Bom          POR   3:19.93     
13.  Jorge Castañon Morales    MEX   3:25.13     
14.  Xiwen Wang                CHN   3:26.91     
14.  Helmut Jungeilges         GER   3:26.91     
16.  Colin Silcock-delaney     AUS   3:32.62     


MEN'S 800m M75
FINAL
1.   Earl Fee                  CAN   2:36.28     
2.   Francisco Ramirez Lora    MEX   2:44.41     
3.   Unto Mattsson             FIN   2:47.20     
4.   Carlos Sacchi             ARG   2:54.50     
5.   Herbert Müller            GER   2:54.77     
6.   Karel Matzner             CZE   3:00.21     
7.   Alf Igesund               NOR   3:01.29     
8.   Marcos Bermejo Garcia     ESP   3:09.12     
9.   Erik Holo                 NOR   3:11.70     
10.  Claude Vidal              FRA   3:13.31     
11.  Joachim Vetter            GER   3:20.79     
12.  Hector Mein               NZL   3:27.60     
13.  Jack Castle               CAN   5:39.56     
     Yongchun Zhang            CHN   DNS         
     Francisco Sanchez Menor   ESP   DNS         
     Derek Howarth             GBR   DNS         
     Eckart Maas               GER   DNS          


MEN'S 800m M80
FINAL
1.   Yrjo Torikka              FIN   3:03.38     
2.   Fernando Delgado          CHI   3:07.08     
3.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   3:12.31     
4.   Norman Pearce             AUS   3:19.01     
5.   Antonio Tejada  Vergara   MEX   3:21.42     
6.   Walter Sauerwein          GER   3:23.69     
7.   Vicente Huici Zuñiga      ESP   3:33.01     
8.   Max Mckay                 AUS   3:39.98     
     Jose Maria Garin Iraola   ESP   DNS         
     Jussi Karjalainen         FIN   DNS         
     Robert Boutard            FRA   DNS         
     James Caddy               GBR   DNS         
     Kazimierz Spychala        POL   DNS         
     Adriano Do Rosario Gomes  POR   DNS         


MEN'S 800m M85
FINAL
1.   Charles Eric Delautour    NZL   3:39.62     
2.   Emiel Pauwels             BEL   3:57.88     
3.   Frederic Tompkins         USA   4:42.36     
4.   Efrain Wachs              ARG   6:26.31     
     Jack Stevens              AUS   DNF         
     Dieter Maisch             GER   DNS         
     Ugo Sansonetti            ITA   DNS         
     Daniel Bulkley            USA   DNS         
     Troy E. Grove             USA   DNS         


MEN'S 800m M90
FINAL
1.   Max Springer              USA   4:58.74     
2.   Albert Olbrechts          GER   5:31.07     
     Tuplet Vasconcelos        BRA   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M35
SEMIFINAL
First 4 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/2
1.   David Cowlishaw           GBR   4:12.95    Q
2.   Eamonn Hornibrook         IRL   4:17.00    Q
3.   Aser Pernil Mejias        ESP   4:20.03    Q
4.   Antonio Masanet Sancho    ESP   4:20.39    Q
5.   Louis Pinto               FRA   4:21.02    q
6.   Andrew Del Nevo           GBR   4:23.59    q
7.   Pedro Pujana Ortube       ESP   4:27.27     
8.   Josu Munitiz Fernandez    ESP   4:39.37     
9.   Sergey Studenikin         RUS   4:44.37     
10.  Alberto Brunelli          ITA   4:58.03     
     Pablo Marin Gil           ESP   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/2
1.   Matt Kinane               GBR   4:15.60    Q
2.   Neil Fitzgerald           USA   4:17.02    Q
3.   Philip Rivera Quiñonez    PUR   4:22.28    Q
4.   Alfonso Rey Bakaikoa      ESP   4:22.78    Q
5.   Jesus Casares Pastor      ESP   4:23.42    q
6.   Philippe Lambin           FRA   4:24.24    q
7.   Osvaldo Pinheiro          POR   4:28.27     
8.   Francesc Salgado Romera   ESP   4:32.76     
9.   Eric Glaume               FRA   4:35.56     
10.  Cliff Young               GBR   4:53.59     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   David Cowlishaw           GBR   4:01.37     
2.   Matt Kinane               GBR   4:03.36     
3.   Aser Pernil Mejias        ESP   4:05.62     
4.   Neil Fitzgerald           USA   4:07.34     
5.   Eamonn Hornibrook         IRL   4:13.09     
6.   Alfonso Rey Bakaikoa      ESP   4:17.62     
7.   Antonio Masanet Sancho    ESP   4:19.84     
8.   Louis Pinto               FRA   4:20.36     
9.   Andrew Del Nevo           GBR   4:22.97     
10.  Jesus Casares Pastor      ESP   4:26.09     
11.  Philippe Lambin           FRA   4:32.92     
     Philip Rivera Quiñonez    PUR   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M40
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/4
1.   Kofi Agyei                GBR   4:17.83    Q
2.   Brett Miller              CAN   4:19.01    Q
3.   Jesus Maria Puente Anton  ESP   4:20.58     
4.   David Browne              GBR   4:21.90     
5.   John Flahive              GBR   4:25.25     
6.   Fabio Meloni              ITA   4:29.61     
7.   John Affleck              USA   4:29.73     
8.   Danny Carr                IRL   4:31.41     
9.   Jaime Manrique Mazuela    ESP   4:33.26     
10.  Jordi Villalba Vera       ESP   5:00.54     
11.  Massimiliano Rosatelli    ITA   5:07.40     
     Antonio Freire            POR   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/4
1.   Peter Hegelbach           USA   4:10.76    Q
2.   Tobias Philander          RSA   4:10.86    Q
3.   Alberto Gonzalez          ARG   4:12.60    q
4.   Raul P. Arevalo Hernandez CHI   4:13.06    q
5.   Mohammed Ramdani          FRA   4:14.90     
6.   Fernando Fernandez        ESP   4:20.60     
7.   Josep Iglesias Florensa   ESP   4:29.78     
8.   Francisco  Lizarraga Lope ESP   4:34.37     
9.   Pedro E. Orasma Garcia    VEN   4:42.28     
10.  Francisco J. Portilla     ESP   4:50.18     
11.  Felipe Agirre Esnal       ESP   5:02.57     
12.  Pier Franco Manca         ITA   5:21.16     

SEMIFINAL 3/4
1.   Uwe Manns                 GER   4:08.71    Q
2.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   4:19.11    Q
3.   Francisco J. Ayestaran O. ESP   4:19.41     
4.   Jonathan Grainger         GBR   4:20.75     
5.   Michael Traynor           IRL   4:23.22     
6.   Joel Le Moing             FRA   4:25.33     
7.   Alvaro Baraja Carracedo   ESP   4:29.29     
8.   Pere Fabregues Garcia     ESP   4:29.59     
9.   Pedro Garcia Estevez      ESP   4:32.84     
10.  Antonio Gistain Salamero  ESP   4:39.29     
11.  Thierry Lacourarie        FRA   4:41.45     
12.  Curtis Brereton - Johnson TRI   5:22.71     
     Jose E. Sandoval Jaimes   COL   DNS         
     Antonio Calcada           POR   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 4/4
1.   Valentin Cueje Gomez      ESP   4:11.91    Q
2.   Jesus Borrego Llamas      ESP   4:12.00    Q
3.   Thomas Marohn             GER   4:12.38    q
4.   Alain Durano              FRA   4:13.17    q
5.   Pierangelo Avigo          ITA   4:14.58     
6.   Alex Fournival            FRA   4:15.61     
7.   Georges Fino              FRA   4:24.58     
8.   Corrado Readaelli         ITA   4:30.16     
9.   Jean Paul Baile           FRA   4:37.53     
10.  Rafael Garcia Nuñez       ESP   4:49.76     
11.  Paolo Morsani             ITA   4:53.31     
12.  Juan J. Martinez Prior    ESP   5:08.12     
13.  John Stevens              RSA   5:08.19     
14.  Alex Expuesto             FRA   5:12.23     
15.  Jesus V. Rodriguez Labarc ESP   5:20.19     

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Jesus Borrego Llamas      ESP   3:58.35     
2.   Uwe Manns                 GER   3:58.63     
3.   Peter Hegelbach           USA   4:01.87     
4.   Tobias Philander          RSA   4:05.40     
5.   Kofi Agyei                GBR   4:05.96     
6.   Fabio Biferali            ITA   4:07.10     
7.   Thomas Marohn             GER   4:07.82     
8.   Valentin Cueje Gomez      ESP   4:08.62     
9.   Alberto Gonzalez          ARG   4:11.02     
10.  Raul P. Arevalo Hernandez CHI   4:11.77     
11.  Alain Durano              FRA   4:11.95     
12.  Brett Miller              CAN   4:17.27     


MEN'S 1500m M45
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/4
1.   Wilfried Dubois           BEL   4:21.50    Q
2.   Paolo Bertazzoli          ITA   4:23.00    Q
3.   Jose Luis Ruiz Laboy      PUR   4:25.12     
4.   Oivind Bernes             NOR   4:25.93     
5.   Gerardo A. Aranguren Pere VEN   4:26.52     
6.   Manel Rodriguez Burch     ESP   4:33.31     
7.   Kevin Steed               GBR   4:34.41     
8.   Christian Breeck          GER   4:35.23     
9.   Fernando Marquina Alonso  ESP   4:37.65     
10.  Mark Cleary               USA   4:38.92     
11.  Guillermo Umaña Torres    CRC   4:39.07     
12.  Koldo Anda Saez D. L. Fue ESP   4:49.26     
13.  Benito J. Marrero Morales ESP   4:50.96     
14.  Roberto Benito Gonzalez   ESP   5:08.25     
15.  Jacques Fradet            FRA   5:18.58     
     Emile Monteiro            FRA   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/4
1.   Steve Smith               GBR   4:11.66    Q
2.   Kevin Paulk               USA   4:12.67    Q
3.   Aivars Strods             LAT   4:13.09    q
4.   Ignacio Martinez Lekerica ESP   4:19.34    q
5.   Ricard Sastre Aponte      ESP   4:20.96     
6.   Stuart Paterson           AUS   4:23.32     
7.   Ralf Schwan               GER   4:25.62     
8.   Luciano Catellani         ITA   4:34.72     
9.   Zenon Segura Aguilar      MEX   4:36.29     
10.  Santiago Mesa Martin      ESP   4:38.76     
11.  Antonio Santos Marco      ESP   5:09.14     
12.  Joel Lauret               FRA   5:12.78     
13.  Eduard Ortiz Castellon    ESP   5:29.12     
     Flavio Nunes Campos       BRA   DNF         
     Antonio Oliveira Da Silva BRA   DNS         
     Pedro Tovar Peña          VEN   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 3/4
1.   Alex Bryce                GBR   4:17.61    Q
2.   Jose Antonio Coin Marin   ESP   4:19.10    Q
3.   Milos Trivunovic          SCG   4:19.61    q
4.   Ruud Woord                NED   4:23.68      
5.   Jose Luis Bernabe Orencio ESP   4:24.83     
6.   Josep Salom De Sojo       ESP   4:26.36     
7.   Ferenc Józsa              HUN   4:28.42     
8.   Manfred Vollmer           GER   4:33.76     
9.   José Piçarra              POR   4:35.19     
10.  Michael Mc Govern         IRL   4:37.03     
11.  Dominique Thirot          FRA   4:48.04     
12.  Ranasinghe Palleha        SRI   4:48.93     
13.  Reinhard Hofner           GER   4:50.80     
14.  Jose J. Mugica Martinez   ESP   4:58.06      
15.  Jean Christophe Mouline   FRA   5:27.38     
     Florian Garcia Pavon      ESP   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 4/4
1.   Anselm Lebourne           USA   4:17.65    Q
2.   Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   4:17.78    Q
3.   Alberto Llata Sanchez     ESP   4:18.28    q
4.   Cipriano Benito Ballester ESP   4:21.52     
5.   Richard Holland           GBR   4:24.48     
6.   Pedro Rodriguez Dorta     ESP   4:26.27     
7.   Brendan Dwyer             AUS   4:41.66     
8.   Antonio Sande             POR   4:42.27     
9.   Felix Cavia Tamayo        ESP   4:42.61     
10.  Tomas Hernandez Perez     ESP   4:44.12     
11.  Andre Reinders            NED   4:47.73     
12.  Gabriel Beldarrain Carril ESP   4:52.40     
13.  Kuldar Kotkas             EST   4:58.07     
14.  Jesus Antonio Rojas       VEN   4:59.71     
15.  Isidro Moragas Recasens   ESP   5:18.99     
16.  Jean Marc Escrieut        FRA   5:28.12     
     Andreas Fritsche          GER   DNF         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Anselm Lebourne           USA   4:01.64     
2.   Wilfried Dubois           BEL   4:03.02     
3.   Kevin Paulk               USA   4:04.15     
4.   Steve Smith               GBR   4:07.16     
5.   Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   4:08.35     
6.   Alberto Llata Sanchez     ESP   4:11.84     
7.   Ignacio Martinez Lekerica ESP   4:12.44     
8.   Alex Bryce                GBR   4:13.44     
9.   Jose Antonio Coin Marin   ESP   4:17.19     
10.  Milos Trivunovic          SCG   4:20.19     
11.  Paolo Bertazzoli          ITA   4:49.34     
     Aivars Strods             LAT   DNF         


MEN'S 1500m M50
SEMIFINAL
First 2 in each heat and the next 4 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/4
1.   Alastair Dunlop           GBR   4:23.06    Q
2.   Martin Van Der Hoorn      NED   4:23.86    Q
3.   Victor Zhemchugov         RUS   4:25.49    q
4.   Viktor Flentin            UKR   4:25.87    q
5.   Serge Schaefer            FRA   4:28.75     
6.   Miguel Nieto Del Aguila   ESP   4:33.14     
7.   Philip Jones              GBR   4:34.36     
8.   Henrry Barajas Anaya      COL   4:49.14     
9.   John O´riordan            IRL   4:50.56     
10.  Angel Lopez Bocanegra     ESP   4:54.66     
11.  Jesus A. Uzcategui Pachec VEN   5:02.09     
12.  Dominique Pitot           FRA   5:02.84     
13.  Rob Sargent               GBR   5:19.66     
     Bjorn Dybdahl             AUS   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/4
1.   Dave Clingan              USA   4:25.49    Q
2.   Barry Attwell             GBR   4:26.39    Q
3.   Victor Muñoz Martinez     CHI   4:28.95     
4.   Semen Shulha              UKR   4:34.64     
5.   Jose Ramirez              COL   4:40.87     
6.   Luis David Ravelo Ramos   ESP   4:45.47     
7.   Leif  Reknes Reknes       NOR   4:51.45     
8.   Luis Maiza Balsalobre     ESP   4:51.65     
9.   John Haines               GBR   5:00.19     
10.  Claude Delage             FRA   5:41.37     
11.  Robert Monier             FRA   5:46.97     
     Leonardo B. Gonzalez      ESP   DNF         
     Kevin Humphreys           IRL   DNF         
     Guillermo  Juarez Gutierr MEX   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 3/4
1.   David Wilcock             GBR   4:25.99    Q
2.   David Bedwell             GBR   4:26.67    Q
3.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   4:27.19    q
4.   Antonello Puggioni        ITA   4:30.22     
5.   Kevin Archer              GBR   4:31.19     
6.   Alexander Kuzovnikov      RUS   4:33.62     
7.   Peter Kennedy             GBR   4:38.14     
8.   Frederick Pidgeon         GBR   4:40.98     
9.   Francisc0 Romeo Perez     ESP   4:44.29     
10.  Barry Blake               USA   5:29.39     
11.  Patrick Pechon            FRA   5:39.53     
12.  Kevin Dillon              GBR   6:17.94     
     Yves Levasseur            FRA   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 4/4
1.   Gonzalo Mendez Fraguas    ESP   4:26.26    Q
2.   Nikolay Pushilin          RUS   4:26.46    Q
3.   Harald Nygaard            NOR   4:26.99    q
4.   Martin Kelly              IRL   4:29.52     
5.   Juan M. Ignacio Balsera   ESP   4:34.60     
6.   Thomas Hartshorne         USA   4:37.48     
7.   Miguel A. Ramos Figueroa  CHI   4:46.65     
8.   Francisco Martinez Vela   ESP   4:50.14     
9.   Victoriano Alcaide Del Mo ESP   4:55.84     
10.  Denis Daly                GBR   5:19.38     
11.  Juan A. Fernandez De La P ESP   5:24.81     
12.  Luis Santillan Ochoa      MEX   5:57.63     
     Jorge L Ortiz Rivera      PUR   DNF         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Alastair Dunlop           GBR   4:12.65     
2.   David Wilcock             GBR   4:12.97     
3.   Nikolay Pushilin          RUS   4:13.03     
4.   Gonzalo Mendez Fraguas    ESP   4:13.31     
5.   Dave Clingan              USA   4:14.18     
6.   David Bedwell             GBR   4:14.50     
7.   Barry Attwell             GBR   4:18.91     
8.   Harald Nygaard            NOR   4:19.76     
9.   Wolfgang Kreemke          GER   4:23.23     
10.  Martin Van Der Hoorn      NED   4:24.39     
11.  Victor Zhemchugov         RUS   4:24.51     
     Viktor Flentin            UKR   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M55
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 3 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Alexander Tsukanov        RUS   4:37.92    Q
2.   Alexei Gavrilov           RUS   4:37.96    Q
3.   Robert Minting            GBR   4:38.18    Q
4.   Heikki Vakkuri            FIN   4:38.40    q
5.   Alfons Graf               GER   4:39.44    q
6.   Giovanni Ambrosini        ITA   4:39.62     
7.   Stephen Knight            GBR   4:43.35     
8.   Paul Hanus                BEL   4:49.97     
9.   Pedro F. Exposito Hinojos ESP   4:51.51     
10.  Jose Permanyer Batlle     ESP   5:24.12     
11.  Juan A. Maqueda Herrera   MEX   5:24.93     
12.  Joseph Burelson           USA   5:52.46     
     Neil Gray                 AUS   DNF         
     Jean Louis Tabart         FRA   DNF         
     Edward Connolly           IRL   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Jose Melendez Ramos       ESP   4:34.76    Q
2.   Kevin Solomon             AUS   4:36.24    Q
3.   Victor Solovyov           UKR   4:38.23    Q
4.   Yorimitsu Aoyagi          JPN   4:38.63    q
5.   Valeriy Aristov           RUS   4:41.24     
6.   Brian Stanage             GBR   4:42.74     
7.   Kenneth Daniel            GBR   4:43.75     
8.   Lorenzo Robayna Garcia    ESP   4:43.96     
9.   Vincent Lentsoenyane      RSA   4:46.89     
10.  Richard Connolly          IRL   5:01.58     
11.  Antoni Nieto Solsona      ESP   5:02.89     
12.  Marco Monetti             ITA   5:03.71     
13.  Herbert Jähtzen           GER   5:05.64     
14.  Victor Manuel Rodriguez   VEN   5:17.24     
15.  Jose Irles                ARG   5:56.57     

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Konrad Geiser             ITA   4:42.98    Q
2.   Fabian Campo Sanchez      ESP   4:43.01    Q
3.   Michael Weddell           NZL   4:43.74    Q
4.   Gregorio Corrales Atienza ESP   4:43.81     
5.   Josef Konrad              GER   4:58.23     
6.   Pierre Depret             FRA   4:59.66     
7.   Jaime Prado Tejo          CHI   5:06.59     
8.   Mike Erith                GBR   5:08.07     
9.   Angel J. Gonzalez Cepeda  ESP   5:09.01     
10.  Daniel Thiry              BEL   5:30.16     
11.  Marian Tanasie            ROM   5:55.97     
12.  Valentin Bündgens         GER   6:11.97     
13.  Alexey Kukushkin          RUS   6:49.95     
     Jesus Albisu Garcia       ESP   DNF         
     Jan Slanina               CZE   DNS         
     Philippus Calitz          RSA   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Alexander Tsukanov        RUS   4:29.92     
2.   Alexei Gavrilov           RUS   4:30.55     
3.   Fabian Campo Sanchez      ESP   4:30.65     
4.   Robert Minting            GBR   4:30.77     
5.   Jose Melendez Ramos       ESP   4:31.40     
6.   Kevin Solomon             AUS   4:32.42     
7.   Victor Solovyov           UKR   4:34.09     
8.   Konrad Geiser             ITA   4:35.77     
9.   Yorimitsu Aoyagi          JPN   4:37.04     
10.  Alfons Graf               GER   4:38.45     
11.  Heikki Vakkuri            FIN   4:38.86     
12.  Michael Weddell           NZL   4:52.54     


MEN'S 1500m M60
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 3 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Ragnar Jakobsen           NOR   4:56.47    Q
2.   Heinz-dieter Cordes       GER   4:56.82    Q
3.   Patrick Makles            FRA   4:58.36    Q
4.   Francisco Fernandes       POR   5:09.52     
5.   Tomas Uño Almendras       BOL   5:10.61     
6.   Carlos Mendiola Delgadill MEX   5:18.09     
7.   Bob Schickert             AUS   5:27.35     
8.   John B Garber             GBR   5:39.00     
9.   Sven-olof Johansson       SWE   5:44.20     
10.  John Waite                AUS   6:12.40     
11.  Henk   W  A Langerijt Van NED   6:18.30     
12.  Brian Foley               AUS   6:52.41     
     Josef Kutnohorsky         AUT   DNF         
     Antonio Postigo Postigo   ESP   DNF         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Emilio De La Camara Peron ESP   4:52.05    Q
2.   Wolfgang Beyer-maidhof    GER   4:52.70    Q
3.   Reginald Phipps           GBR   4:53.93    Q
4.   James Boughter            USA   5:01.39    q
5.   Arie Van Tol              NED   5:01.58    q
6.   Angel M. Martinez Cartage PUR   5:05.08     
7.   Manuel Cagigas Fernandez  ESP   5:09.87     
8.   Vicente Arroyo Ceron      MEX   5:12.18     
9.   Jan  H. Johansen          NOR   5:12.27     
10.  Terry Mee                 IRL   5:13.10     
11.  Juan Gonzalez Rodriguez   ESP   5:15.02     
12.  Gerard Dussarrat          FRA   5:15.02      
13.  Joxe M. Murua Mendizabal  ESP   5:15.03     
14.  Graham Philpott           AUS   5:22.39     

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Ulrich Grönhardt          GER   4:54.72    Q
2.   Francisco Cano Cano       ESP   4:55.64    Q
3.   Silvano Zerbo             ITA   4:57.87    Q
4.   George Rennie             AUS   4:58.44    q
5.   John Potts                GBR   5:03.10     
6.   Alberto Maqueda Herrera   MEX   5:07.25     
7.   Arne Mjelde               NOR   5:09.85     
8.   Salvador Casal Calleja    ESP   5:11.69     
9.   Michel Leblanc            FRA   5:30.26     
10.  William Wells             NZL   5:42.87     
11.  Ivan Brown                AUS   5:43.43     
12.  Sean Duffy                IRL   5:49.66     
     Agustin Barrio Sagastume  ESP   DNF         
     Bryce Dimond              GBR   DNF         
     Angel L Pi Maldonado      PUR   DNF         
     Douglas Brown             USA   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Ulrich Grönhardt          GER   4:44.44     
2.   Reginald Phipps           GBR   4:44.52     
3.   Emilio De La Camara Peron ESP   4:47.96     
4.   Wolfgang Beyer-maidhof    GER   4:48.63     
5.   Heinz-dieter Cordes       GER   4:51.17     
6.   Francisco Cano Cano       ESP   4:51.50     
7.   Ragnar Jakobsen           NOR   4:51.72     
8.   Patrick Makles            FRA   4:56.81     
9.   Silvano Zerbo             ITA   4:59.70     
10.  George Rennie             AUS   5:05.74     
11.  James Boughter            USA   5:06.45     
12.  Arie Van Tol              NED   5:08.01     


MEN'S 1500m M65
SEMIFINAL
First 3 in each heat and the next 3 fastest advance to the next round

SEMIFINAL 1/3
1.   Rodney Churcher           GBR   5:04.16    Q
2.   Werner Mey                GER   5:04.33    Q
3.   Sid Howard                USA   5:04.62    Q
4.   Yury Savenkov             RUS   5:04.64    q
5.   Willi Klaus               GER   5:14.67    q
6.   James Bennett             IRL   5:15.17    q
7.   Bernard Vantours          FRA   5:33.02     
8.   Peter Seiler              GER   5:34.98     
9.   Aksel Roste               NOR   5:39.48     
10.  John Leslie Hertz         AUS   6:00.07     
11.  Pedro Bildosola           ESP   6:10.28     
     Paulino Cano Garcia       ESP   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 2/3
1.   Alfred Certenais          FRA   5:09.45    Q
2.   Santiago Auzmendi Aguirre ESP   5:13.84    Q
3.   Stephen James             GBR   5:15.23    Q
4.   Roberto Rios              ARG   5:18.18     
5.   Karl-heinz Laüsberg       GER   5:23.66     
6.   Arvids Zeps               LAT   5:31.55     
7.   Angel Cano Alcolea        ESP   5:35.82     
8.   Christopher Rush          USA   5:42.81     
9.   Anatoliy Kornilov         UKR   5:44.98     
10.  Guenter Schraven          GER   5:53.03     
     Geoffrey Harrold          GBR   DNS         
     Federico Diaz Valles      MEX   DNS         

SEMIFINAL 3/3
1.   Arthur Kimber             GBR   5:28.25    Q
2.   Karl Nothdurfter          AUT   5:29.12    Q
3.   Manuel Alonso Domingo     ESP   5:29.18    Q
4.   Winfried Helm             GER   5:30.78     
5.   Claude Bertandeau         FRA   5:51.64     
6.   Ramon Gonzalez Suarez     ESP   6:03.17     
7.   Heinz Hofmann             GER   6:09.97     
8.   Yoshikuni Kanehashi       JPN   7:09.00     
9.   Ivan Marinov              BUL   8:42.13     
     Jose Ludueña              ARG   DNS         
     Reginald Checkley         GBR   DNS         
     Roberto Marconi           ITA   DNS         
     Armando Aldegalega        POR   DNS         

FINAL

FINAL
1.   Rodney Churcher           GBR   4:59.71     
2.   Willi Klaus               GER   4:59.75     
3.   Yury Savenkov             RUS   4:59.79     
4.   Santiago Auzmendi Aguirre ESP   4:59.96     
5.   Sid Howard                USA   5:00.27     
6.   Werner Mey                GER   5:03.00     
7.   Alfred Certenais          FRA   5:05.90     
8.   James Bennett             IRL   5:12.11     
9.   Karl Nothdurfter          AUT   5:14.68     
10.  Stephen James             GBR   5:14.76     
11.  Arthur Kimber             GBR   5:20.92     
12.  Manuel Alonso Domingo     ESP   5:22.22     


MEN'S 1500m M70
FINAL
1.   Constantino Del Castillo  ESP   5:16.34     
2.   Roger Davies              CAN   5:21.58     
3.   Bruno Baggia              ITA   5:21.61     
4.   David Carr                AUS   5:34.05     
5.   Ryosuke Takahara          JPN   5:37.74     
6.   Rudolf Friedbacher        AUT   5:38.09     
7.   Erich Tavernier           GER   6:07.26     
8.   Paolo Coen                ITA   6:20.18     
9.   Peter Lawrence Le Get     AUS   6:22.66     
10.  Leonard Wigham            NZL   6:27.57     
11.  Jose Maria Salazar Gomez  ESP   6:37.24     
12.  Hans Thieme               GER   6:57.43     
13.  Jorge Castañon Morales    MEX   6:59.72     
14.  Jim Tobin                 NZL   7:27.59     
15.  Miguel Hernandez          ESP   7:54.55     
16.  Carlos Rufino Claro       POR   8:19.21     
17.  Colin Silcock-delaney     AUS   9:20.53     
     James Martin              CAN   DNS         
     Ari Valdemarsson          NOR   DNS         
     Francisco Vicente         POR   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M75
FINAL
1.   Francisco Ramirez Lora    MEX   5:57.10     
2.   Carlos Sacchi             ARG   5:58.17     
3.   Derek Howarth             GBR   5:58.57     
4.   Alain Jallas              FRA   6:02.34     
5.   William Davies            GBR   6:08.74     
6.   Alf Igesund               NOR   6:12.64     
7.   Nikolay Borzykh           RUS   6:22.83     
8.   Hector Mein               NZL   6:58.92     
9.   Dumitru Radu              ROM   9:14.67     
10.  Pablo Sirena              ARG   11:09.86    
     Unto Mattsson             FIN   DNF         
     Earl Fee                  CAN   DNS         
     Manuel De La Cruz Perez   ESP   DNS         
     Francisco Sanchez Menor   ESP   DNS         
     Ron Franklin              GBR   DNS         
     Eckart Maas               GER   DNS         
     Otto Schwab               GER   DNS         
     Joachim Vetter            GER   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M80
FINAL
1.   Yrjo Torikka              FIN   6:27.82     
2.   Lucas Nel                 RSA   6:33.70     
3.   Fernando Delgado          CHI   6:35.19     
4.   Antonio Tejada  Vergara   MEX   6:51.44     
5.   Walter Sauerwein          GER   6:52.73     
6.   Norman Pearce             AUS   6:56.28     
7.   James Caddy               GBR   7:16.74     
8.   Herbert Buchwald          GER   7:31.58     
9.   Nick Corish               IRL   7:50.61     
     Fernando Cortaberria L.   ESP   DNS         
     Jose Maria Garin Iraola   ESP   DNS         
     Vicente Huici Zuñiga      ESP   DNS         
     Robert Boutard            FRA   DNS         
     Ronald Hale               GBR   DNS         
     Soichi Tamoi              JPN   DNS         
     John Keston               USA   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M85
FINAL
1.   Emiel Pauwels             BEL   8:27.93     
2.   Frederic Tompkins         USA   9:51.02     
3.   Jiri Zelinka              CZE   11:23.97    
4.   Efrain Wachs              ARG   13:03.94    
     Dieter Maisch             GER   DNS         
     Charles Eric Delautour    NZL   DNS         
     Troy E. Grove             USA   DNS         


MEN'S 1500m M90
FINAL
1.   Max Springer              USA   10:46.97    
2.   Albert Olbrechts          GER   11:20.26    
     Tuplet Vasconcelos        BRA   DNS         


MEN'S 5000m M35
FINAL
1.   Jose M. Rodriguez Perez   ESP   14:46.25    
2.   John September            RSA   15:28.70    
3.   Francisco J. Arraras Ruiz ESP   15:39.45    
4.   Juan Manuel Lopez Sevilla ESP   16:03.93    
5.   Steffen Meyer             GER   16:04.47    
6.   Jose M. Colino Miranda    ESP   16:13.46    
7.   Pietro Bogazzi            ITA   16:26.59    
8.   Donovan Wright            RSA   16:27.94    
9.   Nicola Severini           ITA   17:24.71    
10.  Kepa M. Usabiaga  Artola  ESP   17:53.72    
11.  Jordi Monfort Cervera     ESP   18:19.91    
12.  Michal Frabsa             CZE   18:21.46    
13.  Jose A. Mesas Del Pino    ESP   19:07.44    
14.  Thomas Manser             SUI   20:17.86    
15.  Corpus Sanchez Lopez      ESP   20:44.34    
16.  Armando Acuña Ramirez     MEX   22:33.57    
     Brian Lovshin             CAN   DNF         
     Jules Lucien Tambo  Chedj CMR   DNF         
     Flemming Bjerre           DEN   DNF         
     Felipe Paredes Rodriguez  ESP   DNF         
     Antonio Silio Alaguibe    ESP   DNF         
     Christian Cleri           FRA   DNF         
     Eddy Naim                 FRA   DNF         
     José Carlos Alves         POR   DNF         


MEN'S 5000m M40
FINAL 1/3
1.   Juan J. Rodriguez Rujula  ESP   16:20.57    
2.   Ricard Jorda Roig         ESP   16:28.49    
3.   Dairo Moreno              COL   16:31.38    
4.   Jesus Remirez Irisarri    ESP   16:35.05    
5.   Peio Garmendia Garmendia  ESP   16:49.06    
6.   Francisco Luna Basso      ESP   16:52.88    
7.   Luis Eduardo Vega         VEN   17:02.74    
8.   Jaime Manrique Mazuela    ESP   17:09.20    
9.   Mateo Lopez Fidalgo       AND   17:18.09    
10.  Dian Penchev              BUL   17:56.58    
11.  German  Acosta Mogollon   COL   18:13.05    
12.  Pedro Maldonado Vicente   ESP   18:28.08    
13.  Roberto Garcia Marti      ESP   19:02.67    
14.  Jesus V. Rodriguez Labarc ESP   21:03.88    
15.  Paolo Saibeni             ITA   22:56.64    
16.  Marcos Hurtado Pulido     ESP   24:41.66    
17.  Lamros Panagos            GRE   25:16.52    
     Antonio Freire            POR   DNF         
     Maher Al-hawi Al-masri    SYR   DNF         

FINAL 2/3
1.   Jose E. Sandoval Jaimes   COL   15:54.20    
2.   Martin Farran             GBR   15:55.78    
3.   Claudio Ubaldi            ITA   15:56.63    
4.   John Flahive              GBR   16:19.39    
5.   Jesus Maria Puente Anton  ESP   16:21.25    
6.   Oystein Hanstveit         NOR   16:23.73    
7.   Luis Perez Suarez         ESP   16:26.70    
8.   Pere Melero Sanchez       ESP   16:32.13    
9.   Jabier Urra Cabezas       ESP   16:36.96    
10.  Martin Duthie             GBR   16:46.10    
11.  Jaume Berenguer Puigtio   ESP   16:57.60    
12.  Pere Fabregues Garcia     ESP   17:03.77    
13.  Jon Unzueta Saez          ESP   17:16.72    
14.  Jose Angel Muñoz Bello    ESP   17:20.75    
15.  Tomas Hita Lorca          ESP   17:47.97    
16.  Andres Vilarrasa Castillo ESP   17:48.14    
17.  Luis Hernandez Estevez    ESP   18:03.69    
18.  Juan Carlos Barrero Rueda ESP   18:06.38    
19.  Dave Stanfield            GBR   18:57.97    

FINAL 3/3
1.   Brian Pope                USA   14:58.28    
2.   Claude Nohile             FRA   14:59.62    
3.   David Taylor              GBR   15:01.94    
4.   Abdel - Illah Abou El Waf ITA   15:17.53    
5.   Greg Hull                 GBR   15:29.11    
6.   John Brown                GBR   15:29.48    
7.   Alberto Gonzalez          ARG   15:30.08    
8.   Abdelhatif Talbani        FRA   15:44.09    
9.   David Browne              GBR   15:48.38    
10.  Paul Lemmon               GBR   15:50.09    
11.  Ion Arzubialde Elizegi    ESP   15:52.45    
12.  John Lisiewicz            AUS   15:54.85    
13.  Guy Imbert                FRA   15:57.68    
14.  Michael Trunkes           USA   15:59.00    
15.  Alex Fournival            FRA   16:04.67    
16.  Alan Derrick              GBR   16:15.26    
17.  Didier Schalck            FRA   16:35.40    
18.  Pedro De Juan Mira        ESP   18:39.90    
     Alvaro Figueiredo         POR   DNF         


MEN'S 5000m M45
FINAL 1/3
1.   Alfred Rimensberger       SUI   16:18.30    
2.   Patxi Sanchez Izquierdo   ESP   17:11.75    
3.   Vladimir Nikitin          RUS   17:54.34    
4.   Tony Gentile              FRA   18:29.54    
5.   Manuel Rubio Garcia       ESP   18:31.40    
6.   Juan Olive Beumala        ESP   18:59.32    
7.   Francisco Esteban Piquero ESP   19:35.00    
8.   Javier Vicente Fernandez  ESP   19:36.28    
9.   Josef Kalivoda            CZE   19:50.51    
10.  Brian Worthington         GBR   19:54.68    
11.  George Spiteri            MLT   20:32.35    
12.  Jean Marc Escrieut        FRA   20:37.54    
13.  Carlos Alves              POR   20:54.33    
14.  A Michael Jordan          GBR   21:05.85    
     Fabio Villafrades Gonzale COL   17:11.75    
     Carles Font Puig          AND   DNS         
     Jeff Boot                 AUS   DNS         
     Shengzhi Qin              CHN   DNS         
     Jose M. Manzisidor S.     ESP   DNS         
     Josu Manzisidor S.        ESP   DNS         
     Enrique Martinez Calderon ESP   DNS         
     Hossein Fazeli Sani       IRI   DNS         
     James Patrick Mc Mahon    IRL   DNS         
     David Mc Gregor           NZL   DNS         
     Ivan Derekh               UKR   DNS         
     David Harding             USA   DNS         

FINAL 2/3
1.   Jose D. Peña Puerto       COL   96:15:37.6  
2.   Dickie Wythe              GBR   16:34.97    
3.   Michael Mahoney           IRL   16:35.99    
4.   Manuel Lopez Molero       ESP   16:40.53    
5.   Mac Allen                 USA   16:47.32    
6.   Edgar Dos Santos Amaro    POR   16:50.96    
7.   Ignacio Mugica Artetxe    ESP   16:54.18    
8.   Tomas Hernandez Perez     ESP   17:03.64    
9.   Antonio Ruiz Terrones     ESP   17:10.68    
10.  Tom-roger Johansen        NOR   17:12.28    
11.  Colin Oxlade              GBR   17:18.76    
12.  Enric Hernandez March     ESP   17:33.14    
13.  Cipriano Garcia Garcia    ESP   17:35.35    
14.  Jorge Benitez Vidoz       ESP   17:44.96    
15.  Gabriel Beldarrain Carril ESP   17:50.98    
16.  Antonio Martinez Vidigal  ESP   17:59.15    
17.  Jesus Antonio Rojas       VEN   18:15.46    
18.  Emiliano Sebastian Miguel ESP   18:22.17    
19.  Josef Kalat               CZE   18:32.12    
20.  Miguel Diez Garcia        ESP   18:38.33    
21.  Pedro Martinez Lopez      ESP   18:50.74    
22.  Jack Stax                 NED   19:09.65    
     Eduard Ortiz Castellon    ESP   DNF         
     Richard Lisiewicz         AUS   DNS         
     Flavio Nunes Campos       BRA   DNS         
     Ahmad A-najafi            IRI   DNS         

FINAL 3/3
     Santiago Sanchez Muñoz    ESP               
1.   Benigno Fernandez         ESP   15:23.79    
2.   Johann Hopfner            GER   15:24.75    
3.   Guido Potocco             ITA   15:34.97    
4.   Aivars Strods             LAT   15:36.32    
5.   Jose A. Diez De Los Rios  ESP   16:13.64    
6.   Bill Foster               GBR   16:18.85    
7.   Felipe Miralles Justamant ESP   16:20.73    
9.   Ian Van Lokven            GBR   16:35.77    
10.  Ryszard Dryps             POL   16:43.07    
11.  Francisco Seoane Lopez    ESP   16:51.14    
12.  Marino Mateos Lobato      ESP   17:02.14    
13.  Manuel Bello Garcia       ESP   17:02.81    
14.  Pedro Gil Ruiz            ESP   17:15.66    
15.  Pablo Valentin Nuñez      ESP   20:13.88    
16.  Eleazar Hurtado Martinez  MEX   21:44.73    
     Paco Checa Sanchez        AND   DNS         
     Hilarino José Conrado     BRA   DNS         
     Vicente Llopis Cheli      ESP   DNS         
     Cesar Perez Rodriguez     ESP   DNS         
     Miguel Angel Rivero Rojas ESP   DNS         
     Jean Christophe Mouline   FRA   DNS         
     David Darby               GBR   DNS         
     Karlheinz Viola           GER   DNS         
     Anthony David O´halloran  IRL   DNS         
     Paolo Bertazzoli          ITA   DNS         
     David Cannon              USA   DNS         


MEN'S 5000m M50
FINAL 1/3
1.   Ivan Golob                SLO   17:05.63    
2.   Antonio Castro Galarza    ESP   17:41.33    
3.   Angel Lopez Bocanegra     ESP   17:42.48    
4.   Alberto Lerra             ARG   17:50.19    
5.   Jose A. Libano Silvente   ESP   17:58.97    
6.   Txema Arenzana Garcia     ESP   18:05.58    
7.   Jose Alfredo Gomes Ribeir POR   18:27.26    
8.   Victoriano Alcaide Del Mo ESP   18:29.85    
9.   Bernard Lough             GBR   18:31.01    
10.  Antonio Ferreira          POR   18:31.71    
11.  Jose J. Guerrero Castañed MEX   18:35.74    
12.  Jose Manuel Ojeda Garcia  ESP   18:35.79    
13.  Jinhua Li                 CHN   18:49.55    
14.  Antonio Garcia Toledo     ESP   19:20.75    
15.  Ricardo Garces Anso       ESP   19:42.09    
16.  Luis Burgos De La Roca    ESP   19:49.93    
17.  Ramon Gonzalez Fernandez  ESP   20:08.02    
18.  Zhanhe Wang               CHN   20:24.28    
19.  Manrico Colla             ITA   20:55.43    
20.  Zoran Milakovic           SCG   21:03.53    
21.  Luis Santillan Ochoa      MEX   21:25.69    
22.  Alfred Briffa             MLT   21:30.12    
23.  Edmundo Jaimes Anaya      MEX   21:39.23    
24.  Sergio Martinez Duarte    MEX   22:44.10    
25.  Doug Smith                CAN   22:44.43    

FINAL 2/3
1.   Jose Ramirez              COL   16:17.98    
2.   Sean Rice                 RSA   16:27.62    
3.   Enric Vilanova Garriga    ESP   16:56.26    
4.   Pastor Caballero Exposito ESP   17:18.16    
5.   Bernard Desarmeaux        FRA   17:31.98    
6.   Francisc0 Romeo Perez     ESP   17:35.60    
7.   Jesus V. Flores Gellida   ESP   17:40.84    
8.   Ewen Wilson               AUS   17:46.38    
9.   Vicente Rodriguez         ESP   17:49.30    
10.  Julian Dillon             GBR   17:59.56    
11.  Guy Baudoux               FRA   18:05.43    
12.  Bjorn Dybdahl             AUS   18:31.49    
13.  Antonio Jaramillo Ramirez ESP   18:32.86    
14.  Victor Cabrerizo Mas      ESP   18:34.15    
15.  Andrew Murray             GBR   18:37.06    
16.  Serguei Demidov           RUS   18:40.36    
17.  Dominique Pitot           FRA   18:43.54    
18.  Gheorghe Stanoiu          ROM   18:47.85    
19.  Malcolm Phillips          HKG   19:01.49    
20.  Rob Sargent               GBR   19:08.89    
21.  Frans De Waal             NED   19:24.30    
22.  Jose L. Ganzarain Echeves ESP   19:37.79    
23.  Juan Pedro Lopez Sanchez  ESP   19:58.66    
24.  David Proffitt            GBR   21:04.28    
25.  Candelario Salvador       MEX   23:03.80    
26.  Jose  A. Martinez Pérez   MEX   24:02.99    

FINAL 3/3
1.   Sergio Fernandez Infestas ESP   15:28.30    
2.   Nigel Gates               GBR   15:36.27    
3.   Jerry Kooymans            CAN   15:40.57    
4.   Kenneth Leinbach          USA   15:56.86    
5.   Harald Nygaard            NOR   16:14.21    
6.   Nikolay Pushilin          RUS   16:20.86    
7.   Francisco Requena         ESP   16:22.81    
8.   Johann Quehenberger       AUT   16:23.63    
9.   Raymond Wilson            AUS   16:30.06    
10.  Fernando Diaz Perez       ESP   16:35.13    
11.  Yoshio Tani               JPN   16:39.47    
12.  Archie Jenkins            GBR   16:40.51    
13.  Luis R. Fernandez Suarez  ESP   16:41.42    
14.  Alberto Sanz Llorente     ESP   16:41.63    
15.  Philip Jones              GBR   16:44.16    
16.  Augusto Pires             POR   16:44.64    
17.  Leonid Isaev              RUS   16:48.46    
18.  Valentin Kazantsev        RUS   16:49.23    
19.  Pierre Klein              FRA   17:03.63    
20.  Michel Duron              FRA   17:08.37    
21.  David Rojo Garcia         ESP   17:24.77    
22.  Luitger Von Der Stein     GER   17:39.67    
23.  Michailas Bederstetas     LTU   20:25.45    
     Manuel Bayon Puerta       ESP   DNS         
     Mario Maesano             ITA   DNS         


MEN'S 5000m M55
FINAL 1/3
1.   Carlos Soler              COL   17:35.07    
2.   Jose A. Guerrero Castañed MEX   17:46.96    
3.   Martin Petite Gomez       ESP   17:51.61    
4.   Ian Graham                GBR   18:44.15    
5.   Victor Abascal Acebo      ESP   18:54.70    
6.   Alan Rich                 GBR   18:55.85    
7.   Dragan Kamber             SCG   19:04.82    
8.   Arnold Bradsham           GBR   19:38.09    
9.   David Parsons             GBR   20:07.16    
10.  Jose Irles                ARG   20:44.04    
11.  Jose Joaquim Claro        POR   20:48.39    
12.  Danny Mullane             GBR   20:56.23    
13.  Neil Gray                 AUS   21:27.92    
14.  Xabier Ugarte             ESP   21:34.54    
15.  Jose Conceição Carreira   POR   22:19.13    
16.  William Mclure            AUS   22:36.44    
17.  Gaetan Breton             CAN   22:54.52    
18.  Valentin Bündgens         GER   24:05.00    
19.  Rinaldo Brunetti          ITA   24:14.44    
     Fernando Amelia Branco    POR   DNS         
     Leonid Skotine            RUS   DNS         

FINAL 2/3
1.   Alfons Graf               GER   17:21.74     
2.   Rufino Chavez Condori     BOL   17:24.96    
3.   Jean Thomas               FRA   17:25.46    
4.   Paul Williams             GBR   17:53.46    
5.   Peter Vlaarkamp           NED   17:55.17    
6.   Vincenzo Dottorello       ITA   18:08.71    
7.   Ivan Olynik               FRA   18:10.65    
8.   Alfonso Natera Fernandez  ESP   18:13.69    
9.   Domingos Manuel Moreira   POR   18:17.10    
10.  Alfred Debono             MLT   18:17.16    
11.  Juan Rubio Beloki         ESP   18:19.22    
12.  Felix De Miguel Diez      ESP   18:22.81    
13.  Jaime Prado Tejo          CHI   18:41.03    
14.  Cecilio Callejas Cebollad ESP   18:45.30    
15.  Jesus Mauleon Ganuza      ESP   18:45.78    
16.  Herbert Jähtzen           GER   19:03.45    
17.  Daniel Sales              FRA   19:07.00    
18.  Pete Marsh                GBR   19:08.93    
19.  Josep Pons Soley          ESP   19:33.04    
20.  David Arnold Pottage      AUS   19:35.61    
21.  John Denyer               GBR   20:05.33    
22.  John Shirley              GBR   20:09.49    

FINAL 3/3
1.   Alexei Gavrilov           RUS   16:39.34    
2.   Franz Herzgsell           GER   16:39.38    
3.   Alexander Tsukanov        RUS   16:41.77    
4.   Victor Solovyov           UKR   16:48.82    
5.   Omer Van Noten            BEL   17:00.48    
6.   Charles Dickinson         GBR   17:06.05    
7.   Patrick Oshea             IRL   17:07.56    
8.   Terry Eakin               GBR   17:08.25    
9.   Jose Luis Gomez De Diego  ESP   17:30.50    
10.  Milan Kotnik              SLO   17:30.98    
11.  Anatoly Romanov           RUS   17:48.67    
12.  Martin Dominguez Fontes   ESP   17:52.35    
13.  Josef Konrad              GER   18:09.76    
14.  Manuel Hoyo Perez         ESP   18:17.45    
15.  Patrik Comey              IRL   18:18.47 &nb